Komori
Earnings4290Prestige International Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating income increased, driven by the expansion of existing operations and the acquisition of new customers. Revenue increased 8.7% year on year, while operating income increased 17.4%.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1449
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,173¥ millionYear on year +8.7%
Operating profit2,271¥ millionYear on year +17.4%
Ordinary income2,352¥ millionYear on year +16.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,173¥ millionYear on year +15.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥9.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets84,299¥ million
of which net assets 52,781 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueJapan ¥16,894,813 thousand (YoY +8.9%), The Americas and Europe ¥891,018 thousand (YoY +15.4%), Asia and Oceania ¥387,278 thousand (YoY -11.4%)
Segment profitJapan ¥3,066,111 thousand (YoY +40.4%), The Americas and Europe ¥248,141 thousand (YoY +56.5%), Asia and Oceania ¥149,436 thousand (YoY +23.2%)
Regional sales¥16,894,813 thousand (YoY +8.9%), ¥891,018 thousand (YoY +15.4%), ¥387,278 thousand (YoY -11.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and operating income increased due to the expansion of existing operations, the acquisition of new client companies, progress in revising service fees, and growth in the Automotive and Financial Guarantee businesses. The IT business reported lower revenue and operating income due to upfront investment in systems development engineers, while the Social business reported lower income due in part to higher personnel expenses in the Sports business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters / Subject assets Material impairment losses on fixed assets
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥13,068 thousand, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥10,000 thousand, Other regions ¥2,427 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,839 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥12,133 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥632,172 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥18,173 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥2,271 million (YoY +17.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,352 million (YoY +16.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,173 million (YoY +15.9%)
Net income per share¥9.41
Total assets¥84,299 million
Net assets¥52,781 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥16,894,813 thousand (YoY +8.9%), The Americas and Europe ¥891,018 thousand (YoY +15.4%), Asia and Oceania ¥387,278 thousand (YoY -11.4%)
Segment profitJapan ¥3,066,111 thousand (YoY +40.4%), The Americas and Europe ¥248,141 thousand (YoY +56.5%), Asia and Oceania ¥149,436 thousand (YoY +23.2%)
Regional sales¥16,894,813 thousand (YoY +8.9%), ¥891,018 thousand (YoY +15.4%), ¥387,278 thousand (YoY -11.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥632,172 thousand
Impairment lossAmount No applicable matters / Subject assets Material impairment losses on fixed assets
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥13,068 thousand, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥10,000 thousand, Other regions ¥2,427 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,839 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥12,133 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and operating income increased due to the expansion of existing operations, the acquisition of new client companies, progress in revising service fees, and growth in the Automotive and Financial Guarantee businesses. The IT business reported lower revenue and operating income due to upfront investment in systems development engineers, while the Social business reported lower income due in part to higher personnel expenses in the Sports business.
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased across nearly all business segments, led by the core Automotive business, in addition to the expansion of existing operations, the acquisition of new client companies and progress in revising service fees. Operating income increased due to growth in the Automotive and Financial Guarantee businesses, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Prestige International Inc. (4290) timely disclosure | Komori