Komori
Monthly428ACypress Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales for April of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

April sales across all stores for the fiscal year ending August 2026 were 113.0% of the year-earlier level, while same-store sales were 102.7%. The annual new store opening plan increased by 7 stores, from 10 to 17, and the number of stores across all locations stood at 133 at the end of April.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

April 2026Fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales / All Stores
+13.0%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+2.7%
Total-store sales
+13.0%
Same-Store Sales
+2.7%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+10.3%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-1.1%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+2.5%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+3.8%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All Stores
+14.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Existing stores
+2.9%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 133 stores
Monthly Commentary

Same-store sales for April came in at 102.7% of the year-earlier level. Same-store customer traffic is trending upward as a result of various initiatives targeting underperforming stores, but efforts will continue to be strengthened.

Factors Affecting the Change

Various initiatives targeting underperforming stores

Measures from the following month onward

Efforts targeting same-store customer traffic will continue to be strengthened. The new store opening plan is 17 stores.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Total-store sales September 115.6 / October 109.8 / November 110.7 / December 106.5 / January 107.1 / February 105.4 / March 107.9 / April 108.1 / May 110.4 / June 109.9 / July 113.2 / August 115.2

Scope of aggregation: All stores and same stores

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredApril 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Scope of aggregationAll stores and same stores
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 113 / Existing stores 102.7
Total-store sales, year on year113
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 102.7 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 110.3 / Existing stores 98.9
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 102.5 / Existing stores 103.8
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll Stores 114.6 / Existing stores 102.9
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 110.3 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 102.5 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 98.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.8 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndAll Stores 133 stores
Monthly CommentarySame-store sales for April came in at 102.7% of the year-earlier level. Same-store customer traffic is trending upward as a result of various initiatives targeting underperforming stores, but efforts will continue to be strengthened.
Factors Affecting the ChangeVarious initiatives targeting underperforming stores
Measures from the following month onwardEfforts targeting same-store customer traffic will continue to be strengthened. The new store opening plan is 17 stores.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearTotal-store sales September 115.6 / October 109.8 / November 110.7 / December 106.5 / January 107.1 / February 105.4 / March 107.9 / April 108.1 / May 110.4 / June 109.9 / July 113.2 / August 115.2
Items this document does not state (7)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that same-store customer traffic is trending upward as a result of various initiatives targeting underperforming stores. It also stated that the new store opening plan had increased by 7 stores from the initial plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Sales for April of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | Cypress Holdings Co.,Ltd. (428A) timely disclosure | Komori