Komori
Monthly428ACypress Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary October Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

October full-store sales for the fiscal year ending August 2026 were 113.6% of the prior-year level, with growth accelerating from 105.5% in September. The number of stores increased from 124 to 127.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
113.6
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

October 2025Fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales / All Stores
+13.6%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+3.8%
Total-store sales
+13.6%
Same-Store Sales
+3.8%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+13.7%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+1.6%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
-0.1%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+2.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+9.5%
既存店売上高:Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndValue 127 stores
Monthly Commentary

2026年8月期10月度の全店・既存店の売上高、客数、客単価の前年同月比を速報として掲載。

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month September / Total-store sales, year on year 115.6 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 111.5, Month October / Total-store sales, year on year 109.8 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.7, Month November / Total-store sales, year on year 110.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 108.7, Month December / Total-store sales, year on year 106.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.8, Month January / Total-store sales, year on year 107.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.4, Month February / Total-store sales, year on year 105.4 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.8, Month First-half total / Total-store sales, year on year 109.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.7, Month March / Total-store sales, year on year 107.9 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104.6, Month April / Total-store sales, year on year 108.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.1, Month May / Total-store sales, year on year 110.4 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.8, Month June / Total-store sales, year on year 109.9 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.6, Month July / Total-store sales, year on year 113.2 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.2, Month August / Total-store sales, year on year 115.2 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 108.4, Month Full year / Total-store sales, year on year 110.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.3

Scope of aggregation: 全店・既存店(会社全体の範囲は明記なし)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredOctober 2025
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Scope of aggregation全店・既存店(会社全体の範囲は明記なし)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 113.6 / Existing stores 103.8
Total-store sales, year on year113.6
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 103.8 / Definition Stores that have been open for at least 18 months
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 113.7 / Existing stores 101.6
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 99.9 / Existing stores 102
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period109.5
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 113.7 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 99.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 101.6 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndValue 127 stores
Monthly Commentary2026年8月期10月度の全店・既存店の売上高、客数、客単価の前年同月比を速報として掲載。
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth September / Total-store sales, year on year 115.6 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 111.5, Month October / Total-store sales, year on year 109.8 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.7, Month November / Total-store sales, year on year 110.7 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 108.7, Month December / Total-store sales, year on year 106.5 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.8, Month January / Total-store sales, year on year 107.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.4, Month February / Total-store sales, year on year 105.4 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.8, Month First-half total / Total-store sales, year on year 109.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.7, Month March / Total-store sales, year on year 107.9 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 104.6, Month April / Total-store sales, year on year 108.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.1, Month May / Total-store sales, year on year 110.4 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.8, Month June / Total-store sales, year on year 109.9 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 103.6, Month July / Total-store sales, year on year 113.2 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 105.2, Month August / Total-store sales, year on year 115.2 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 108.4, Month Full year / Total-store sales, year on year 110.1 / Same-Store Sales, Year on Year 106.3
Items this document does not state (9)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the change in sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary October Sales for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | Cypress Holdings Co.,Ltd. (428A) timely disclosure | Komori