Komori
Earnings4287JUST PLANNING INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first half, revenue increased 2.7% year on year to ¥1,281 million, while operating profit decreased 4.1% to ¥297 million. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has increased to ¥13 from ¥11 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,281million yenYear on year +2.7%Progress 46.5%
Operating profit297million yenYear on year -4.1%Progress 43.0%
Ordinary income305million yenYear on year -2.2%Progress 44.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent209million yenYear on year -2.5%Progress 43.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.36
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,164million yen
of which net assets 3,768 million yenEquity ratio 90.5%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+149,404
Investment-20,520
Financials-194,294
Net change-65,410

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,682,043 thousand yen
Segment revenueASP business 618,351 thousand yen (YoY +4.3%), Systems Solutions Business 44,347 thousand yen (YoY +7.2%), Logistics Solutions business 495,878 thousand yen (YoY +1.3%), Solar power generation 56,526 thousand yen (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitASP business 474,157 thousand yen (YoY +5.6%), Systems Solutions Business 15,133 thousand yen (YoY +61.9%), Logistics Solutions business 75,024 thousand yen (YoY +1.5%), Solar power generation 35,479 thousand yen (YoY -5.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,753 million yen (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit690 million yen (YoY +13.6%)
Ordinary income692 million yen (YoY +12.3%)
Net income480 million yen (YoY -5.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast11 yen → 13 yen(+18.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of improvements in the employment and income environment, a recovery in capital investment and personal consumption, and growing demand for DX, the company worked to expand sales of and operate ASP services and other offerings, while also addressing labor shortages and rising costs in the restaurant industry.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 570 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization24,588 thousand yen
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes Yes / Subject person Conference call for institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,229,888 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,017,596 Shares
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales1,281 million yen (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit297 million yen (YoY -4.1%)
Ordinary income305 million yen (YoY -2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent209 million yen (YoY -2.5%)
Net income per share¥18.36
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 90.5 / End of previous period 90.4
Total assets4,164 million yen
Net assets3,768 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities149,404 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-20,520 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-194,294 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,682,043 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,753 million yen (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit 690 million yen (YoY +13.6%) / Ordinary income 692 million yen (YoY +12.3%) / Net income 480 million yen (YoY -5.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast11 yen → 13 yen(+18.2%)
Segment revenueASP business 618,351 thousand yen (YoY +4.3%), Systems Solutions Business 44,347 thousand yen (YoY +7.2%), Logistics Solutions business 495,878 thousand yen (YoY +1.3%), Solar power generation 56,526 thousand yen (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitASP business 474,157 thousand yen (YoY +5.6%), Systems Solutions Business 15,133 thousand yen (YoY +61.9%), Logistics Solutions business 75,024 thousand yen (YoY +1.5%), Solar power generation 35,479 thousand yen (YoY -5.6%)
Depreciation and amortization24,588 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 570 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes Yes / Subject person Conference call for institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,229,888 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,017,596 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of improvements in the employment and income environment, a recovery in capital investment and personal consumption, and growing demand for DX, the company worked to expand sales of and operate ASP services and other offerings, while also addressing labor shortages and rising costs in the restaurant industry.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited improvements in the employment and income environment, a recovery in capital investment and personal consumption, and growing demand for DX. It also explained that the restaurant industry needs to address chronic labor shortages and rising costs, and that it worked to expand sales of and operate ASP services and various systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JUST PLANNING INC. (4287) timely disclosure | Komori