Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
115
¥ million (year-on-year increase in non-consolidated operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Non-consolidated results: net sales up ¥315 million, cost of sales up ¥191 million, gross profit up ¥123 million, selling, general and administrative expenses up ¥7 million, operating income up ¥115 million
New initiatives
The document includes the policy for initiatives and topics for fiscal 2026, but the specific details cannot be read.Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
A graph showing trends in orders received and order backlog is included, but the figures cannot be read.Medium-term management plan targets
A graph shows the plan figures for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028, but the figures cannot be read.Orders received and order backlog
The figures cannot be read.Number of employees
537 non-consolidated employees and 367 employees in group companies in total (second quarter of 2026)Payout ratio
Trends including 28.1%, 37.0%, 38.7%, 51.7% and 51.9% are presented. The corresponding fiscal years cannot be determined.| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Non-consolidated results: net sales up ¥315 million, cost of sales up ¥191 million, gross profit up ¥123 million, selling, general and administrative expenses up ¥7 million, operating income up ¥115 million |
| Key KPIs | A graph showing trends in orders received and order backlog is included, but the figures cannot be read. |
| Number of employees | 537 non-consolidated employees and 367 employees in group companies in total (second quarter of 2026) |
| Medium-term management plan targets | A graph shows the plan figures for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028, but the figures cannot be read. |
| Payout ratio | Trends including 28.1%, 37.0%, 38.7%, 51.7% and 51.9% are presented. The corresponding fiscal years cannot be determined. |
| Orders received and order backlog | The figures cannot be read. |
| New initiatives | The document includes the policy for initiatives and topics for fiscal 2026, but the specific details cannot be read. |
Items this document does not state (22)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The non-consolidated results indicate that operating income increased by ¥115 million as net sales rose by ¥315 million and gross profit increased by ¥123 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥7 million.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.