Komori
Earnings4275Carlit Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 1.8% year on year, while operating profit increased 13.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 15.8%. The year-end dividend was increased to ¥42 from ¥36 in the previous fiscal year, and the company forecasts higher revenue but lower operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales36,247¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit3,459¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 108.1%
Ordinary income3,755¥ millionYear on year +13.1%Progress 113.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,976¥ millionYear on year +15.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥130.50
Operating Margin9.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,674¥ million
of which net assets 39,793 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.0%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,660
Investment-3,476
Financials+886
Net change-930

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,837 million
Segment revenue
Chemicals21,97756.3%
Bottling4,48011.5%
Metal Processing7,30318.7%
Engineering Services5,25113.5%
Segment profit
Chemicals1,85851.1%
Bottling37810.4%
Metal Processing60216.6%
Engineering Services79521.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,200 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥3,200 million (YoY -7.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,300 million (YoY -12.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥42(0.0%)
Payout ratio32.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyTotal payout ratio of 40% (including a dividend payout ratio of at least 30%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Firm demand in the domestic market, sales efforts including the reflection of appropriate prices, and lower general and administrative expenses. In the silicon wafer business, excess customer inventories, production adjustments, sluggish sales of high-margin products, and lower plant utilization reduced profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥132 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥795 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥216 million, Impairment Losses ¥132 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,845 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,940,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End521,563 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥36,247 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥3,459 million (YoY +13.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,755 million (YoY +13.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,976 million (YoY +15.8%)
Net income per share¥130.50
Operating Margin9.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.0% / End of previous period 70.7%
Total assets¥57,674 million
Net assets¥39,793 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,660 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,476 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥886 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,837 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,200 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,200 million (YoY -7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million (YoY -12.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥42(0.0%)
Payout ratio32.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyTotal payout ratio of 40% (including a dividend payout ratio of at least 30%)
Segment revenueChemicals ¥21,977 million / Bottling ¥4,480 million / Metal Processing ¥7,303 million / Engineering Services ¥5,251 million
Segment profitChemicals ¥1,858 million / Bottling ¥378 million / Metal Processing ¥602 million / Engineering Services ¥795 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,845 million
Impairment loss¥132 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥795 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥216 million, Impairment Losses ¥132 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,940,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End521,563 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFirm demand in the domestic market, sales efforts including the reflection of appropriate prices, and lower general and administrative expenses. In the silicon wafer business, excess customer inventories, production adjustments, sluggish sales of high-margin products, and lower plant utilization reduced profit.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit increased due to firm demand in the domestic market, sales efforts including the reflection of appropriate prices, and lower general and administrative expenses. In the silicon wafer business, however, excess customer inventories, production adjustments, sluggish sales of high-margin products, and lower plant utilization reduced profit. In the next fiscal year, revenue and profit are expected to decline temporarily and significantly due to modification work on the Bottling segment's production lines.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Carlit Co.,Ltd. (4275) timely disclosure | Komori