Komori
Earnings4274HOSOYA PYRO-ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating income increased due to higher orders in the defense sector and an increase in contracted pyrotechnic product incineration and disposal services, while net income decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales and profit, but forecasts annual dividends of ¥13, down from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥15.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,137¥ millionYear on year +4.8%Progress 98.0%
Operating profit303¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 97.7%
Ordinary income306¥ millionYear on year +2.7%Progress 98.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent213¥ millionYear on year -2.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥53.30
Operating Margin14.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,828¥ million
of which net assets 3,475 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.0%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+324
Investment-69
Financials-185
Net change+70

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥795 million
Segment revenuePyrotechnic Products Business ¥1,959,980 thousand (YoY +5.1%), Rental Operations ¥177,117 thousand (YoY +1.2%)
Segment profitPyrotechnic Products Business ¥219,623 thousand (YoY +3.6%), Rental Operations ¥123,568 thousand (YoY +4.5%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Details More than 90% of net sales reported on the income statement
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,180 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥310 million (YoY +2.3%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY +1.3%)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥220 million (YoY +3.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥13(-13.3%)
Payout ratio28.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as order volumes for certain products in the defense sector rose and contracted pyrotechnic product incineration and disposal services increased. Although higher costs, including increased raw material and energy prices, affected profitability, the company secured profit above plan through the effect of higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable items
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance gain ¥117 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥158 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥62,950 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,032,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End29,535 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,137 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥303 million (YoY +4.2%)
Ordinary income¥306 million (YoY +2.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥213 million (YoY -2.9%)
Net income per share¥53.30
Operating Margin14.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.0% / End of previous period 71.3%
Total assets¥4,828 million
Net assets¥3,475 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥324 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-69 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-185 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥795 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,180 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥310 million (YoY +2.3%) / Ordinary income ¥310 million (YoY +1.3%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥220 million (YoY +3.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥13(-13.3%)
Payout ratio28.1%
Segment revenuePyrotechnic Products Business ¥1,959,980 thousand (YoY +5.1%), Rental Operations ¥177,117 thousand (YoY +1.2%)
Segment profitPyrotechnic Products Business ¥219,623 thousand (YoY +3.6%), Rental Operations ¥123,568 thousand (YoY +4.5%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Details More than 90% of net sales reported on the income statement
Depreciation and amortization¥62,950 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance gain ¥117 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥158 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable items
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,032,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End29,535 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as order volumes for certain products in the defense sector rose and contracted pyrotechnic product incineration and disposal services increased. Although higher costs, including increased raw material and energy prices, affected profitability, the company secured profit above plan through the effect of higher sales.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased because order volumes for certain products in the defense sector rose, while contracted pyrotechnic product incineration and disposal services also increased. Although higher costs, including increased raw material and energy prices, affected profitability, the company secured profit above plan through the effect of higher sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | HOSOYA PYRO-ENGINEERING CO.,LTD. (4274) timely disclosure | Komori