Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased in all 3 business areas. Fine Chemicals benefited from the expansion of the semiconductor market and other factors, while Life Sciences benefited from the market penetration of new drugs and biosimilars and increased overseas sales of flometoquin. Mobility & Imaging reported lower income due to soaring raw material costs. Ordinary income benefited from foreign exchange gains, while net income was supported by gains on sales of investment securities and other factors.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥241,851 million (YoY +8.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥22,454 million (YoY +10.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥25,478 million (YoY +14.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥24,641 million (YoY +40.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥161.18 |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.0% / End of previous period 71.6% |
| Total assets | ¥398,736 million |
| Net assets | ¥280,104 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥28,784 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-17,184 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-20,235 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥53,368 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥260,600 million (YoY +7.8%) / Operating profit ¥25,400 million (YoY +13.1%) / Ordinary income ¥25,200 million (YoY -1.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥22,300 million (YoY -9.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥66 → ¥66(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 40.9% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company targets a dividend payout ratio of at least 40% of consolidated net income. It will ensure sufficient retained earnings while flexibly repurchasing treasury shares. |
| Segment revenue | Mobility & Imaging business area ¥94,714 million (YoY +3.7%), Fine Chemicals business area ¥74,142 million (YoY +12.0%), Life Sciences business area ¥72,994 million (YoY +12.3%) |
| Segment profit | Mobility & Imaging business area ¥10,654 million (YoY -20.0%), Fine Chemicals business area ¥11,929 million (YoY +20.5%), Life Sciences business area ¥9,680 million (YoY +52.3%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥15,618 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 109 / Gain on liquidation of affiliates 120 / Gain on sale of investment securities 9,431 / Total extraordinary income 9,661 / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 828 / Impairment loss on investment securities 284 / Special retirement payments 100 / Losses from natural disasters 334 / Total extraordinary loss 1,546 |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | The company resolved to acquire up to 13,000,000 treasury shares for a maximum of ¥15 billion and to cancel 11,300,000 treasury shares on 22 May 2026. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 160,000,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 11,505,220 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased in all 3 business areas. Fine Chemicals benefited from the expansion of the semiconductor market and other factors, while Life Sciences benefited from the market penetration of new drugs and biosimilars and increased overseas sales of flometoquin. Mobility & Imaging reported lower income due to soaring raw material costs. Ordinary income benefited from foreign exchange gains, while net income was supported by gains on sales of investment securities and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue exceeded the previous fiscal year in all business areas: Mobility & Imaging, Fine Chemicals and Life Sciences. Higher income in Fine Chemicals and Life Sciences contributed to the increase in operating income, while Mobility & Imaging was affected by soaring raw material costs. The increase in ordinary income was attributable to higher foreign exchange gains, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was supported by gains on sales of investment securities and other factors.