Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4265Institution for a Global Society CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue fell 34.1% year on year to ¥88 million, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all worsened from the same period of the previous year. The failure to renew major contracts, the postponement of order timing for several projects to the second half of the fiscal year, and the end of subsidies for the education business contributed to the decline in revenue, but the full-year earnings forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-34.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥88.81 million-34.1%
Operating profit¥-86.97 million
Ordinary income¥-89.52 million
Net income¥-90.02 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥125.25 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (gross profit of ¥38.278 million and revenue of ¥88.811 million were stated)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥88.811 million; cost of sales: ¥50.533 million; gross profit: ¥38.278 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥125.250 million; operating loss: ¥86.972 million; ordinary loss: ¥89.518 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥90.020 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Nearly in line with the plan on an operating profit basis. The education business is progressing steadily against the plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
not disclosed (the reasons for the revenue decline were explained, but no bridge by factor was provided)
New initiatives
  • Provision of human capital due diligence through a capital and business alliance with プルータス・グループ
  • Rollout of the jointly developed product J's GROW with JTB
  • Rollout of Ai GROW Lite with 内田洋行
  • Strategic cooperation agreement with Quess, one of India's largest human resources companies
  • Launch of the India GCC and global human resources-related business
  • Rollout of the prediction market platform Signals
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of assessmentsMore than 210 million
  • Number of registered accountsApproximately 1.4 million
Segment results
  • HR Business
    Net Sales¥18 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue△58.8%
    Segment profit or loss−¥35 million
    Year-on-year change in profit△¥10 million
  • Education Business
    Net Sales¥65 million
    Year-on-year change in revenueUnderlying revenue excluding subsidies was up 3% from the previous fiscal year
    Segment profit or loss¥25 million
    Year-on-year change in profit△10.6%
  • Global Platform business
    Net Sales¥4 million
    Year-on-year change in revenueNo comparison
    Segment profit or loss−¥13 million
Medium-term management plan targets
TargetFY28 operating profit of +¥348 million, a profit margin of 15.8%, and 9.1x productivity with management expenses remaining flat
Target fiscal yearFY28
Number of employees
Number of Employees38 People
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥88.81 million (YoY -34.1%)
Operating profit¥-86.97 million
Ordinary income¥-89.52 million
Net income¥-90.02 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (gross profit of ¥38.278 million and revenue of ¥88.811 million were stated)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥125.25 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥88.811 million; cost of sales: ¥50.533 million; gross profit: ¥38.278 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥125.250 million; operating loss: ¥86.972 million; ordinary loss: ¥89.518 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥90.020 million
Self-assessment against the planNearly in line with the plan on an operating profit basis. The education business is progressing steadily against the plan.
Segment resultsSegment HR Business / Net Sales ¥18 million / Year-on-year change in revenue △58.8% / Segment profit or loss −¥35 million / Year-on-year change in profit △¥10 million, Segment Education Business / Net Sales ¥65 million / Year-on-year change in revenue Underlying revenue excluding subsidies was up 3% from the previous fiscal year / Segment profit or loss ¥25 million / Year-on-year change in profit △10.6%, Segment Global Platform business / Net Sales ¥4 million / Year-on-year change in revenue No comparison / Segment profit or loss −¥13 million / Year-on-year change in profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Changenot disclosed (the reasons for the revenue decline were explained, but no bridge by factor was provided)
Key KPIsIndicator Number of assessments / Value More than 210 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of registered accounts / Value Approximately 1.4 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 38 People / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget FY28 operating profit of +¥348 million, a profit margin of 15.8%, and 9.1x productivity with management expenses remaining flat / Target fiscal year FY28
New initiativesProvision of human capital due diligence through a capital and business alliance with プルータス・グループ, Rollout of the jointly developed product J's GROW with JTB, Rollout of Ai GROW Lite with 内田洋行, Strategic cooperation agreement with Quess, one of India's largest human resources companies, Launch of the India GCC and global human resources-related business, Rollout of the prediction market platform Signals
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the HR business, major contracts were not renewed, and the timing of orders for several projects shifted to the second half of the fiscal year. In the education business, the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry's subsidy program ended. While profit and loss deteriorated as a result of lower revenue, costs remained at levels in line with the plan to maintain the order-handling structure for the second half of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Institution for a Global Society Corporation (4265) timely disclosure | Komori