Komori
Earnings4264SECURE,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales rose 31.0% year on year and operating income rose 54.0%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,371¥ millionYear on year +31.0%Progress 28.9%
Operating profit234¥ millionYear on year +54.0%Progress 37.7%
Ordinary income227¥ millionYear on year +56.4%Progress 37.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent150¥ millionYear on year +57.0%Progress 36.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,928¥ million
of which net assets 4,019 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.0%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,206 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥620 million (YoY +90.1%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY +100.1%)
Net income¥410 million (YoY +118.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

SECURE AC benefited from large-scale projects and higher unit prices per project, while SECURE VS benefited from robust demand and progress on large-scale and small- and medium-sized projects, resulting in higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the company acquired shares in 株式会社TOUCH TO GO and made it a subsidiary. The voting rights ratio after the acquisition was 56.2%, and the acquisition consideration was ¥842.869 million. The company qualifies as a specified subsidiary.
Depreciation and amortization¥15,366 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,206,420 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End88 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,371 million (YoY +31.0%)
Operating profit¥234 million (YoY +54.0%)
Ordinary income¥227 million (YoY +56.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥150 million (YoY +57.0%)
Net income per share¥26.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58 / End of previous period 55.7
Total assets¥6,928 million
Net assets¥4,019 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,206 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥620 million (YoY +90.1%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY +100.1%) / Net income ¥410 million (YoY +118.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥15,366 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the company acquired shares in 株式会社TOUCH TO GO and made it a subsidiary. The voting rights ratio after the acquisition was 56.2%, and the acquisition consideration was ¥842.869 million. The company qualifies as a specified subsidiary.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,206,420 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End88 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSECURE AC benefited from large-scale projects and higher unit prices per project, while SECURE VS benefited from robust demand and progress on large-scale and small- and medium-sized projects, resulting in higher sales.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

SECURE AC posted higher sales due to large-scale projects, including shopping malls and data centers, as well as higher unit prices per project. SECURE VS benefited from robust demand for surveillance cameras, with large-scale projects for logistics facilities and data centers and small- and medium-sized projects contributing.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SECURE,INC. (4264) timely disclosure | Komori