Komori
Earnings presentation4261AsiaQuest Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Full-year forecasts for FY2026 ending December were revised downward for all four metrics: net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income. Following lower utilization in the first half and a change in the engineer hiring policy, the net sales forecast was reduced by ¥929 million and the operating income forecast by ¥342 million.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-929
¥ million (versus the initial net sales forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,471 million yen+2.4%
Operating profit6 million yen-97.0%
Ordinary income10 million yen-95.2%
Net income-10 million yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,228.83 million yen
Operating profit margin0.3%, down 8.6 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
1,197 million yen
Operating profit
-67 million yen
Operating profit margin△5.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
5,323 million yen
Operating profit
200 million yen
Ordinary income
199 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
99 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales39.5%
Operating profit1.2%
Ordinary income1.9%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue growth+¥58 million
  • Cost of sales+¥5 million
  • Personnel expenses−¥225 million
  • Recruiting and training expenses-¥40 million
  • Shareholder Benefit Costs−¥25 million
  • Other−? million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 439 people
    AssumptionsEngineer headcount at the end of FY2026
  • 80 million yen
    AssumptionsShareholder benefit expenses for FY2026
New initiatives
  • Launch of GAIA (Governed AI Access)
  • Partnership agreements with Databricks and primeNumber
  • Investment in AI agents and generative AI through the dedicated AI division
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of engineers431 people
  • Increase in engineers in the first half47 people
  • First-half applications for mid-career positionsApproximately 1.3x
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 1.3x
  • Share of sales from transactions generating at least ¥20 million per half-year75 %
  • Share of AI-related projects27 %
    Year on year against the same period last year14% in the second half of 2025
  • Pipeline value generated2,258 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearHighest amount since measurement began
  • Total number of shareholders1,408 people
  • New qualifications acquired170 Engagements
  • Number of AWS certifications acquired500 over downloads
  • Local employees of overseas subsidiaries119 people
Financial targets
Actual equity ratio: 68.3%; target: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
  • 2030 traditional IT services market: approximately ¥7 trillion; third-platform market: approximately ¥9 trillion
Number of employees
431 engineers, an increase of 47 in the first half (including 38 new graduates)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales2,471 million yen (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit6 million yen (YoY -97.0%)
Ordinary income10 million yen (YoY -95.2%)
Net income-10 million yen
Operating profit margin0.3%, down 8.6 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,228.83 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 1,197 million yen / Operating profit -67 million yen / Operating profit margin △5.6%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 5,323 million yen / Operating profit 200 million yen / Ordinary income 199 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 99 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 39.5% / Operating profit 1.2% / Ordinary income 1.9% / Net income Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue growth / Amount +¥58 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount +¥5 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount −¥225 million, Factors Recruiting and training expenses / Amount -¥40 million, Factors Shareholder Benefit Costs / Amount −¥25 million, Factors Other / Amount −? million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of engineers / Value 431 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Increase in engineers in the first half / Value 47 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name First-half applications for mid-career positions / Value Approximately 1.3x / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 1.3x, Indicator name Share of sales from transactions generating at least ¥20 million per half-year / Value 75 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of AI-related projects / Value 27 % / Year on year against the same period last year 14% in the second half of 2025, Indicator name Pipeline value generated / Value 2,258 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Highest amount since measurement began, Indicator name Total number of shareholders / Value 1,408 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New qualifications acquired / Value 170 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of AWS certifications acquired / Value 500 over downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Local employees of overseas subsidiaries / Value 119 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employees431 engineers, an increase of 47 in the first half (including 38 new graduates)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions Engineer headcount at the end of FY2026 / Value 439 people, Assumptions Shareholder benefit expenses for FY2026 / Value 80 million yen
Financial targetsActual equity ratio: 68.3%; target: Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 2030 traditional IT services market: approximately ¥7 trillion; third-platform market: approximately ¥9 trillion
New initiativesLaunch of GAIA (Governed AI Access), Partnership agreements with Databricks and primeNumber, Investment in AI agents and generative AI through the dedicated AI division, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The pace of growth in the number of engineers slowed following a change in the engineer hiring policy, utilization declined in the first half, and some large projects ended or were downsized while the start of replacement projects was delayed. In addition, higher labor and personnel expenses and other costs associated with the increase in headcount, shareholder benefit expenses and AI investment are expected to weigh on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | AsiaQuest Co.,Ltd. (4261) timely disclosure | Komori