Komori
Financial results presentation4259ExaWizards Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, both net sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs for a first quarter. However, the consolidated gross profit margin declined due to strategic investments, including outsourcing and advertising expenses.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,448 million+41.0%
Operating profit¥200 million+39.0%
Ordinary income¥168 million
Net income¥87 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin57.6%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,784 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,448 million and operating profit of ¥200 million. By segment, the AI Product Business generated net sales of ¥1,585 million and operating profit of ¥518 million, while the AI Solution Services Business generated net sales of ¥1,909 million and operating profit of ¥450 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥15,600 million
Operating profit
¥2,300 million
Operating profit margin
14.7%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Q4-specific expenses¥-200 million approximate
  • Additional Q1-specific expenses¥-100 million approximate
  • Strategic investments¥-280 million approximate
New initiatives
  • Formed a joint venture with the MS&AD Group, MS&AD AX
  • Established Exa Forward Kyushu
  • Established the Exa Interaction Design Lab
  • Started AI-native SI projects through Exa Frontier Edge
  • Started offering the Living Spec generation service
  • Signed a basic agreement with TechnoPro Holdings for a strategic partnership on AX talent development
  • Plans to begin paying dividends from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Started formal preparations to transfer to the Prime Market
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of companies using ExaBase AI
    Year on year against the same period last year+78.9%
  • Revenue from generative AI products¥1,053 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+63.0%
  • Number of users of generative AI products150,000 people
  • Share of prefectural governments60 %
  • Cumulative users of AX talent development programs438,000 people
  • Number of companies adopting AX talent development programs2,500 companies
  • Revenue share from long-term continuing customers65 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Average project value by length of customer tenure (four consecutive periods)¥12 million
  • Average project value by length of customer tenure (five periods or more)¥30 million
Segment results
  • AI Product Business
    Net Sales1,585
    Profit518
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)50.6
    Profit year-on-year change_pct9.1
  • AI Solution Services Business
    Net Sales1,909
    Profit450
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)31.1
    Profit year-on-year change_pct44.6
Market Size / Share
  • BPO market¥5.7 trillion
  • SI market¥8.7 trillion
  • AI systems market¥4.2 trillion
  • Systems maintenance and operations market¥3.3 trillion
  • BPR market¥1,500 100 million
  • Share of prefectural governments60 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees659 people
As ofAs of the end of June 2026 (consolidated, full-time employees)
Changes during the period and hiring planApproximately 40 people are scheduled to be hired by AISS, 25 of whom had joined by the end of July
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥5
Year-end dividend¥5
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,448 million (YoY +41.0%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY +39.0%)
Ordinary income¥168 million
Net income¥87 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin57.6%
Operating profit margin5.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,784 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,448 million and operating profit of ¥200 million. By segment, the AI Product Business generated net sales of ¥1,585 million and operating profit of ¥518 million, while the AI Solution Services Business generated net sales of ¥1,909 million and operating profit of ¥450 million.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,600 million / Operating profit ¥2,300 million / Operating profit margin 14.7%
Segment resultsSegment AI Product Business / Net Sales ¥1,585 million / Profit ¥518 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) ¥50.6 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct ¥9.1 million, Segment AI Solution Services Business / Net Sales ¥1,909 million / Profit ¥450 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) ¥31.1 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct ¥44.6 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Q4-specific expenses / Amount ¥-200 million (approximate), Factors Additional Q1-specific expenses / Amount ¥-100 million (approximate), Factors Strategic investments / Amount ¥-280 million (approximate)
Key KPIsIndicator Number of companies using ExaBase AI / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year +78.9%, Indicator Revenue from generative AI products / Value ¥1,053 million / Year on year against the same period last year +63.0%, Indicator Number of users of generative AI products / Value 150,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Share of prefectural governments / Value 60 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Cumulative users of AX talent development programs / Value 438,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of companies adopting AX talent development programs / Value 2,500 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Revenue share from long-term continuing customers / Value 65 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator Average project value by length of customer tenure (four consecutive periods) / Value ¥12 million, Indicator Average project value by length of customer tenure (five periods or more) / Value ¥30 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 659 people / As of As of the end of June 2026 (consolidated, full-time employees) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Approximately 40 people are scheduled to be hired by AISS, 25 of whom had joined by the end of July
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥5 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend ¥5
Market Size / ShareItem BPO market / Value ¥5.7 trillion, Item SI market / Value ¥8.7 trillion, Item AI systems market / Value ¥4.2 trillion, Item Systems maintenance and operations market / Value ¥3.3 trillion, Item BPR market / Value ¥1,500 100 million, Item Share of prefectural governments / Value 60 %
New initiativesFormed a joint venture with the MS&AD Group, MS&AD AX, Established Exa Forward Kyushu, Established the Exa Interaction Design Lab, Started AI-native SI projects through Exa Frontier Edge, Started offering the Living Spec generation service, Signed a basic agreement with TechnoPro Holdings for a strategic partnership on AX talent development, Plans to begin paying dividends from the fiscal year ending March 2027, Started formal preparations to transfer to the Prime Market
Items this document does not state (12)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to growth in the AI Product Business, the AI Solution Services Business also expanded. Profit margins temporarily deteriorated due to higher outsourcing and advertising expenses associated with growing demand for AI development, as well as increased development expenses and headcount in the sales tech field.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | ExaWizards Inc. (4259) timely disclosure | Komori