Komori
Financial Results Presentation4256CYND Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was slightly below plan, while operating profit and net income exceeded plan due in part to cost controls. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but standalone profit at サインド is projected to decline due to investments in marketing and new services.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
301
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,542 Millions of yen+13.4%
Operating profit331 Millions of yen+39.7%
Ordinary income271 Millions of yen+19.0%
Net income172 Millions of yen+53.7%
Gross Profit Margin76.8 %
Operating profit margin13 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
671 Millions of yen+14.2%
Gross profit
505 Millions of yen+11.7%
EBITDA
142 Millions of yen+6.2%
Operating profit
61 Millions of yen+16.4%
Ordinary income
8 Millions of yen-83.3%
Net income
17 Millions of yen-66.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
Consolidated
3,001 Millions of yen
サインド
2,247 Millions of yen
パシフィックポーター
754 Millions of yen
EBITDA
Consolidated
662 Millions of yen
サインド
500 Millions of yen
パシフィックポーター
162 Millions of yen
Operating profit
Consolidated
345 Millions of yen
サインド
473 Millions of yen
パシフィックポーター
155 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
Consolidated
188 Millions of yen
サインド
291 Millions of yen
パシフィックポーター
174 Millions of yen
Adjusted net income
Consolidated
466 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Net Sales98.5
EBITDA101.2
Operating profit105.1
Net income for the current fiscal year105.2
Adjusted net income102.6
サインド
Net Sales97.3
EBITDA95.4
Operating profit96.4
Net income for the current fiscal year87.6
パシフィックポーター
Net Sales101.9
EBITDA136
Operating profit142.7
Net income for the current fiscal year161.9
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was slightly below the earnings forecast, while EBITDA came in as forecast. Consolidated operating profit and net income exceeded the full-year plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025237
Revenue increase283
Increase in costs of sales-91
Increase in SG&A expenses-115
Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026331
Difference between operating profit and EBITDA
Operating profit331
Amortization of goodwill and intangible assets283
Depreciation and amortization38
EBITDA652
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Amortization of goodwill
¥2.7 hundred million annual
DetailsArises each fiscal year from the fiscal year ended March 2024 onward; amortization is planned over 10 years
New initiatives
  • Launch and rollout of BM Smart Mirror
  • Establish the business foundation for ビューティーペイ (payment service)
  • Relocation of the Sendai Sales Office on 1 April 2026
  • Increased Marketing Investment
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ARR (consolidated)2,460 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.9%
  • Number of contracted stores (consolidated)23,553 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.8%
  • Customer churn rate (consolidated)0.65 %
  • EBITDA652 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.4%
  • Sales staff60 people
  • Number of beauty and barber distributors partnered with49 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of contracted stores
Consolidated23,553 Location
Year on year against the same period last year+13.8%
ARPU
ビューティーメリット (beauty services platform)¥15,375
Centralized reservation management service¥4,199
Year on year against the same period last yearFlat
Segment results
サインド
Net Sales
1,882 Millions of yen
EBITDA
523 Millions of yen
Operating profit
497 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
309 Millions of yen
パシフィックポーター
Net Sales
659 Millions of yen
EBITDA
129 Millions of yen
Operating profit
117 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
144 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥3,000 million or more
EBITDA margin each fiscal year
20〜30
Comparison with actual resultsRevenue of ¥2,542 million and an EBITDA margin of 25.7% for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Market Size / Share
Beauty and barber services market
56.4 10,000 stores
Adoption rate among stores participating in customer-acquisition sites
14 %
Adoption rate in the beauty and barber services market
4.2 %
TAM
2,700 Hundreds of millions of yen
SAM
800 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of stores and locations
Number of contracted stores
End of period23,553 Location
Number of sales locations
End of period5 Location
Number of store openings and closures during the periodSendai Sales Office relocated on 1 April 2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees127 people
Change during the periodIncreased by 6 from the previous quarter
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales2,542 Millions of yen (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit331 Millions of yen (YoY +39.7%)
Ordinary income271 Millions of yen (YoY +19.0%)
Net income172 Millions of yen (YoY +53.7%)
Gross Profit Margin76.8 %
Operating profit margin13 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 671 Millions of yen (YoY +14.2%) / Gross profit 505 Millions of yen (YoY +11.7%) / EBITDA 142 Millions of yen (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit 61 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%) / Ordinary income 8 Millions of yen (YoY -83.3%) / Net income 17 Millions of yen (YoY -66.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales Consolidated 3,001 Millions of yen / サインド 2,247 Millions of yen / パシフィックポーター 754 Millions of yen / EBITDA Consolidated 662 Millions of yen / サインド 500 Millions of yen / パシフィックポーター 162 Millions of yen / Operating profit Consolidated 345 Millions of yen / サインド 473 Millions of yen / パシフィックポーター 155 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year Consolidated 188 Millions of yen / サインド 291 Millions of yen / パシフィックポーター 174 Millions of yen / Adjusted net income Consolidated 466 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Net Sales 98.5 / EBITDA 101.2 / Operating profit 105.1 / Net income for the current fiscal year 105.2 / Adjusted net income 102.6 / サインド Net Sales 97.3 / EBITDA 95.4 / Operating profit 96.4 / Net income for the current fiscal year 87.6 / パシフィックポーター Net Sales 101.9 / EBITDA 136 / Operating profit 142.7 / Net income for the current fiscal year 161.9
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was slightly below the earnings forecast, while EBITDA came in as forecast. Consolidated operating profit and net income exceeded the full-year plan.
Segment resultsサインド Net Sales 1,882 Millions of yen / EBITDA 523 Millions of yen / Operating profit 497 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 309 Millions of yen / パシフィックポーター Net Sales 659 Millions of yen / EBITDA 129 Millions of yen / Operating profit 117 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 144 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 237 / Revenue increase 283 / Increase in costs of sales -91 / Increase in SG&A expenses -115 / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 331 / Difference between operating profit and EBITDA Operating profit 331 / Amortization of goodwill and intangible assets 283 / Depreciation and amortization 38 / EBITDA 652
Key KPIsIndicator name ARR (consolidated) / Value 2,460 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 10.9 Millions of yen, Indicator name Number of contracted stores (consolidated) / Value 23,553 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 13.8 Location, Indicator name Customer churn rate (consolidated) / Value 0.65 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EBITDA / Value 652 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 14.4 Millions of yen, Indicator name Sales staff / Value 60 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of beauty and barber distributors partnered with / Value 49 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of contracted stores Consolidated 23,553 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 13.8 Location / ARPU ビューティーメリット (beauty services platform) ¥15,375 / Centralized reservation management service ¥4,199 / Year on year against the same period last year Flat
Number of stores and locationsNumber of contracted stores End of period 23,553 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed / Number of sales locations End of period 5 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Sendai Sales Office relocated on 1 April 2026
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 127 people / Change during the period Increased by 6 from the previous quarter / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAmortization of goodwill ¥2.7 hundred million (annual)
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥3,000 million or more / EBITDA margin each fiscal year 20〜30 / Comparison with actual results Revenue of ¥2,542 million and an EBITDA margin of 25.7% for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Market Size / ShareBeauty and barber services market 56.4 10,000 stores / Adoption rate among stores participating in customer-acquisition sites 14 % / Adoption rate in the beauty and barber services market 4.2 % / TAM 2,700 Hundreds of millions of yen / SAM 800 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesLaunch and rollout of BM Smart Mirror, Establish the business foundation for ビューティーペイ (payment service), Relocation of the Sendai Sales Office on 1 April 2026, Increased Marketing Investment
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 fell short of plan because orders from major chain stores were below expectations. At パシフィックポーター, profit exceeded plan due to a review of costs and unspent costs related to strengthening the sales structure, while consolidated net income also benefited from the recognition of deferred tax assets and other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, investments are planned in marketing to expand ビューティーメリット (beauty services platform) and in establishing the business foundation for ビューティーペイ (payment service).

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | CYND Co.,Ltd. (4256) timely disclosure | Komori