Komori
Earnings presentation4255THECOO Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profit increased as both businesses grew. While continuing to invest in revenue growth, the company controlled SG&A expenses, resulting in significant increases in operating profit and net income.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
335
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,411 million+31.1%
Operating profit¥150 million
Ordinary income¥155 million
Net income¥132 million
Gross Profit Margin49.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥549 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,411 million; gross profit: ¥699 million; gross profit margin: 49.5%; SG&A expenses: ¥549 million; operating profit: ¥150 million; ordinary profit: ¥155 million; net income: ¥132 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,480 million
Operating profit before investment
¥480 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥300 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥250 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.7%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Exploring new services
  • Developing additional sales channels
  • Considering the development of an in-house AI infrastructure
  • Considering growth investments, including hiring additional personnel
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of icons3.8 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.2%
  • Number of fans48.5 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.1%
  • Gross merchandise value¥20.7 hundreds of millions
    Year on year against the same period last year+48.4%
  • ARPU¥772
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.6%
  • Number of influencer sales transactions handled
    Year on year against the same period last year-4.1%
  • Project Pricing
    Year on year against the same period last year+63.7%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of fans: 485,000 (up 35.1% year on year); ARPU: ¥772 (down 2.6%); number of influencer sales transactions handled (down 4.1%); project value per transaction (up 63.7%)
Segment results
Fan Business Platform
Net Sales
¥1,065 million+25.1%
Operating profit
¥144 million+250.1%
Digital Marketing Business
Net Sales
¥345 million+53.8%
Operating profit
¥5 million
Market Size / Share
Internet advertising market: ¥4.0459 trillion (2025, up 10.8% year on year); influencer marketing market: ¥115.0 billion (2026 estimate, up 15.6% year on year); Fan Business Platform business SAM: ¥86.6 billion; TAM: up to ¥13.4 trillion; Digital Marketing business TAM: ¥3.3 trillion and SAM: ¥1.1 trillion
Number of employees
Number of Employees123 people
As ofEnd of March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,411 million (YoY +31.1%)
Operating profit¥150 million
Ordinary income¥155 million
Net income¥132 million
Gross Profit Margin49.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥549 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,411 million; gross profit: ¥699 million; gross profit margin: 49.5%; SG&A expenses: ¥549 million; operating profit: ¥150 million; ordinary profit: ¥155 million; net income: ¥132 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,480 million / Operating profit before investment ¥480 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥300 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥250 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 25.7%
Segment resultsFan Business Platform Net Sales ¥1,065 million (YoY +25.1%) / Operating profit ¥144 million (YoY +250.1%) / Digital Marketing Business Net Sales ¥345 million (YoY +53.8%) / Operating profit ¥5 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of icons / Value 3.8 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 15.2 thousand, Indicator name Number of fans / Value 48.5 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year 35.1 10,000 people, Indicator name Gross merchandise value / Value ¥20.7 hundreds of millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥48.4 hundreds of millions, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥772 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2.6, Indicator name Number of influencer sales transactions handled / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year -4.1 Year-on-year decline rate, Indicator name Project Pricing / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 63.7 Year-on-year growth rate
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of fans: 485,000 (up 35.1% year on year); ARPU: ¥772 (down 2.6%); number of influencer sales transactions handled (down 4.1%); project value per transaction (up 63.7%)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 123 people / As of End of March 2026
Market Size / ShareInternet advertising market: ¥4.0459 trillion (2025, up 10.8% year on year); influencer marketing market: ¥115.0 billion (2026 estimate, up 15.6% year on year); Fan Business Platform business SAM: ¥86.6 billion; TAM: up to ¥13.4 trillion; Digital Marketing business TAM: ¥3.3 trillion and SAM: ¥1.1 trillion
New initiativesExploring new services, Developing additional sales channels, Considering the development of an in-house AI infrastructure, Considering growth investments, including hiring additional personnel
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of fans increased in the Fan Business Platform business, while the Digital Marketing business made progress in securing major projects. Although SG&A expenses increased due to investment in revenue growth, other expenses were controlled.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | THECOO Inc. (4255) timely disclosure | Komori