Komori
Earnings4255THECOO Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 31.1% year on year, while operating profit improved substantially, rising from ¥2 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥150 million. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,411¥ millionYear on year +31.1%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit150¥ millionProgress 50.0%
Ordinary income155¥ millionProgress 51.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent132¥ millionProgress 52.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥63.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,740¥ million
of which net assets 673 ¥ millionEquity ratio 18.0%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFan Business Platform ¥1,065,917 thousand (YoY +25.1%), Digital Marketing Business ¥345,830 thousand (YoY +53.8%)
Segment profitFan Business Platform ¥144,406 thousand (YoY +250.1%), Digital Marketing Business ¥5,857 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,480 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥300 million (YoY +52.2%)
Ordinary income¥300 million (YoY +39.1%)
Net income¥250 million (YoY +43.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Fan Business Platform business, the number of communities launched continued to grow steadily and the icon churn rate remained low. In the Digital Marketing business, project unit prices increased through securing recurring orders, strengthening the marketing and inside sales functions, and optimizing profitability.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or losses were recorded in the first quarter
Depreciation and amortization¥14,448 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (a recorded earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,103,305 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End659 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,411 million (YoY +31.1%)
Operating profit¥150 million
Ordinary income¥155 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥132 million
Net income per share¥63.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 18.0% / End of previous period 16.1%
Total assets¥3,740 million
Net assets¥673 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,480 million (YoY +13.4%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY +52.2%) / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY +39.1%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY +43.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueFan Business Platform ¥1,065,917 thousand (YoY +25.1%), Digital Marketing Business ¥345,830 thousand (YoY +53.8%)
Segment profitFan Business Platform ¥144,406 thousand (YoY +250.1%), Digital Marketing Business ¥5,857 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥14,448 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or losses were recorded in the first quarter
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (a recorded earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,103,305 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End659 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Fan Business Platform business, the number of communities launched continued to grow steadily and the icon churn rate remained low. In the Digital Marketing business, project unit prices increased through securing recurring orders, strengthening the marketing and inside sales functions, and optimizing profitability.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Fan Business Platform business, the number of communities launched continued to grow steadily, while the icon churn rate remained low. In the Digital Marketing business, project unit prices increased as a result of securing recurring orders, strengthening the marketing and inside sales functions, and optimizing profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | THECOO Inc. (4255) timely disclosure | Komori