Komori
Earnings4251KEIWA IncorporatedMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 5.2% year on year, while operating income declined 5.8%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast has been raised from ¥40, the previous fiscal year's actual dividend, to ¥50.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,242¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit1,188¥ millionYear on year -5.8%Progress 27.0%
Ordinary income1,252¥ millionYear on year +20.1%Progress 28.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent873¥ millionYear on year +9.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥47.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,171¥ million
of which net assets 24,132 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.4%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOptical Products Business ¥4,350,247 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Functional Products Business ¥892,642 thousand (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitOptical Products Business ¥1,864,513 thousand (YoY -2.3%), Functional Products Business ¥79,648 thousand (YoY +56.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,229 million (YoY +13.5%)
Operating profit¥4,403 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥4,407 million (YoY +4.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,052 million (YoY +34.6%)
Net income per share¥165.06
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥50(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of a strong PC market, the company worked to promote sales of high-value-added products for notebook computers and tablets, automotive applications and other markets, and to acquire new overseas customers in the foamed urethane process paper market. In the automotive market, U.S. new-vehicle sales declined, and the impact of slower growth in the EV market was also observed. The medical and hygiene, building materials and process paper sectors also declined.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name KEIWA Germany GmbH / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,015 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,413 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,018 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥510,193 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End19,285,152 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End789,621 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,242 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥1,188 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,252 million (YoY +20.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥873 million (YoY +9.1%)
Net income per share¥47.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.4% / End of previous period 77.1%
Total assets¥31,171 million
Net assets¥24,132 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,229 million (YoY +13.5%) / Operating profit ¥4,403 million (YoY +2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥4,407 million (YoY +4.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,052 million (YoY +34.6%) / Net income per share ¥165.06
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥50(+25.0%)
Segment revenueOptical Products Business ¥4,350,247 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Functional Products Business ¥892,642 thousand (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitOptical Products Business ¥1,864,513 thousand (YoY -2.3%), Functional Products Business ¥79,648 thousand (YoY +56.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥510,193 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,015 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,413 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7,018 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name KEIWA Germany GmbH / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End19,285,152 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End789,621 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of a strong PC market, the company worked to promote sales of high-value-added products for notebook computers and tablets, automotive applications and other markets, and to acquire new overseas customers in the foamed urethane process paper market. In the automotive market, U.S. new-vehicle sales declined, and the impact of slower growth in the EV market was also observed. The medical and hygiene, building materials and process paper sectors also declined.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the continued strength of the PC market, efforts to promote sales of high-value-added products for notebook computers and tablets, automotive applications and other markets, and efforts to acquire new overseas customers. It also explained the slowdown in the automotive market, slower growth in the EV market, and declines in the medical and hygiene, building materials and process paper sectors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KEIWA Incorporated (4251) timely disclosure | Komori