Komori
Earnings4249MORIROKU COMPANY,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined, while operating income and ordinary income increased, and profit attributable to owners of the parent turned profitable from a loss in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and higher profits, due in part to the consolidation of the business acquired from Resonac.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.2
Operating profit year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales133,871¥ millionYear on year -8.4%Progress 68.9%
Operating profit4,638¥ millionYear on year +12.2%Progress 77.3%
Ordinary income3,993¥ millionYear on year +81.2%Progress 75.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,447¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥170.79
Operating Margin3.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets123,733¥ million
of which net assets 67,355 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.5%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,721
Investment-7,546
Financials-4,428
Net change-4,253

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,305 million
Segment revenueResin-Processed Products Business ¥108,413 million (YoY -9.7%), Chemicals Business ¥25,458 million (YoY -2.3%)
Segment profitResin-Processed Products Business ¥5,562 million (YoY +35.7%), Chemicals Business ¥1,544 million (YoY -14.1%)
Regional sales¥38,829 million, ¥65,555 million, ¥50,996 million, ¥29,309 million, ¥11,703 million, ¥12,376 million, ¥178 million, ¥133,871 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥194,400 million (YoY +45.2%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY +29.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million (YoY +32.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,100 million (YoY +26.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast115 yen and sen → 125 yen and sen(+8.7%)
Payout ratio67.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to production cuts by major customers in China and Asia and lower chemical sales. Operating income increased due to progress in optimizing selling prices and improving costs, the exclusion of MTDM from the scope of consolidation, and lower depreciation resulting from impairment losses recognized in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income increased due to a reduction in foreign exchange losses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the reversal of the loss on the transfer of MTDM and impairment losses recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Moriroku Chemicals India Private Limited / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Moriroku Technology De Mexico S.A. DE C.V.
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company completed the acquisition of part of Resonac's Mobility business and made 成形部材分割準備株式会社, 株式会社レゾナック・オートモーティブプロダクツ and Resonac Automotive Products (Thailand) Co., Ltd. consolidated subsidiaries. The acquisition consideration was ¥17,200 million, and acquisition-related costs were ¥600 million. On the same day, the Company drew down a ¥15,000 million syndicated loan to fund the share acquisition.
Impairment lossThere were no applicable matters during the consolidated fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥134 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Subsidy Income ¥87 million, Reversal of provision for loss on guarantees ¥77 million, Other ¥5 million, Total extraordinary income ¥305 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥15 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥46 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥61 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,344 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,410,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End94,619 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥133,871 million (YoY -8.4%)
Operating profit¥4,638 million (YoY +12.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,993 million (YoY +81.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,447 million
Net income per share¥170.79
Operating Margin3.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.5% / End of previous period 51.1%
Total assets¥123,733 million
Net assets¥67,355 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,721 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-7,546 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,428 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,305 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥194,400 million (YoY +45.2%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY +29.4%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +32.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,100 million (YoY +26.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast115 yen and sen → 125 yen and sen(+8.7%)
Payout ratio67.3%
Segment revenueResin-Processed Products Business ¥108,413 million (YoY -9.7%), Chemicals Business ¥25,458 million (YoY -2.3%)
Segment profitResin-Processed Products Business ¥5,562 million (YoY +35.7%), Chemicals Business ¥1,544 million (YoY -14.1%)
Regional sales¥38,829 million, ¥65,555 million, ¥50,996 million, ¥29,309 million, ¥11,703 million, ¥12,376 million, ¥178 million, ¥133,871 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,344 million
Impairment lossThere were no applicable matters during the consolidated fiscal year.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥134 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Subsidy Income ¥87 million, Reversal of provision for loss on guarantees ¥77 million, Other ¥5 million, Total extraordinary income ¥305 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥15 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥46 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥61 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Moriroku Chemicals India Private Limited / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Moriroku Technology De Mexico S.A. DE C.V.
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the Company completed the acquisition of part of Resonac's Mobility business and made 成形部材分割準備株式会社, 株式会社レゾナック・オートモーティブプロダクツ and Resonac Automotive Products (Thailand) Co., Ltd. consolidated subsidiaries. The acquisition consideration was ¥17,200 million, and acquisition-related costs were ¥600 million. On the same day, the Company drew down a ¥15,000 million syndicated loan to fund the share acquisition.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,410,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End94,619 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to production cuts by major customers in China and Asia and lower chemical sales. Operating income increased due to progress in optimizing selling prices and improving costs, the exclusion of MTDM from the scope of consolidation, and lower depreciation resulting from impairment losses recognized in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income increased due to a reduction in foreign exchange losses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the reversal of the loss on the transfer of MTDM and impairment losses recorded in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to production cuts by major customers in China and Asia and lower chemical sales. Operating income benefited from the optimization of selling prices, cost improvements, the exclusion of the Mexican subsidiary from the scope of consolidation, and lower depreciation resulting from impairment losses recognized in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary income reflected a reduction in foreign exchange losses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent reflected the reversal of losses on the transfer of MTDM and impairment losses recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MORIROKU COMPANY,LTD. (4249) timely disclosure | Komori