Komori
Earnings4248Takemoto Yohki Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 5.9% year on year and operating income rose 32.8%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, and the annual dividend is expected to increase to ¥38 from ¥36 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,739¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 49.0%
Operating profit664¥ millionYear on year +32.8%Progress 57.7%
Ordinary income661¥ millionYear on year +25.3%Progress 55.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent488¥ millionYear on year +22.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥40.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,064¥ million
of which net assets 12,525 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.2%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+491,893
Investment-668,493
Financials-449,936
Net change-626,536

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,730,735 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,800 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,200 million (YoY +12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥900 million (YoY +16.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥38(+5.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE): 4.3% for the fiscal year ended December 2025; forecast of 4.4% for the fiscal year ending December 2026
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on going-concern assumptions state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥400 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥7,840 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥288 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥494,658 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for domestic institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,529,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End462,204
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,739 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥664 million (YoY +32.8%)
Ordinary income¥661 million (YoY +25.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥488 million (YoY +22.5%)
Net income per share¥40.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.2 / End of previous period 71.4
Total assets¥17,064 million
Net assets¥12,525 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥491,893 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-668,493 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-449,936 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,730,735 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,800 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +16.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,200 million (YoY +12.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥900 million (YoY +16.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥38(+5.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend on equity (DOE): 4.3% for the fiscal year ended December 2025; forecast of 4.4% for the fiscal year ending December 2026
Depreciation and amortization¥494,658 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥400 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥7,840 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥288 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on going-concern assumptions state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for domestic institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,529,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End462,204
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation in the document for the factors behind the increase or decrease in results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Takemoto Yohki Co.,Ltd. (4248) timely disclosure | Komori