Contents of this document
- Return on equity (ROE)6.4 %Year on year against the same period last year+5.0%
- Net income per share¥141.44
- Dividend Payout Ratio29 %Year on year against the same period last year-23.5%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | 3,605 Millions of yen (YoY +6.7%) |
| Operating profit | 421 Millions of yen (YoY +76.6%) |
| Ordinary income | 479 Millions of yen (YoY +78.9%) |
| Net income | 372 Millions of yen (YoY +362.9%) |
| Operating profit margin | 11.7%, up 4.6 percentage points year on year |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Quarterly performance trends, including standalone quarterly revenue and operating income |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 3,800 Millions of yen / Operating profit 393 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 410 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 308 Millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥116.94 / Annual dividend ¥42 |
| Segment results | Integrated adhesive resin processing business Net Sales 2,958 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 4.1 / Specialized Machinery Business Net Sales 646 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 20.3 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 Revenue up 118 / Cost improvements and lower expenses 68 / Operating efficiency 45 / Other 15 / Human Capital Investment -11 / Depreciation -22 / Higher raw material costs and other factors -30 / Operating income forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Revenue up 87 / Cost Improvement 10 / Operating efficiency 15 / Human Capital Investment -40 / Higher raw material costs -20 / Increase in expenses -30 / Other -50 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Return on equity (ROE) / Value 6.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5 %, Indicator name Net income per share / Value ¥141.44 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Dividend Payout Ratio / Value 29 % / Year on year against the same period last year -23.5 % |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Net Sales 3,610 Millions of yen / Operating profit 340 Millions of yen |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥41 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Rate 29 % |
| Capital expenditures | 183 Millions of yen |
| New initiatives | Plan to advance investment in human capital, improve operating efficiency and improve costs |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended March 2026, higher revenue, cost improvements, lower expenses and improved operating efficiency boosted profit, while investment in human capital, depreciation and higher raw material costs were factors reducing profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, higher revenue and further cost improvements are expected, along with investment in human capital, higher raw material costs and increased expenses.