Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4241atect corporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the full-year forecast announced on 13 February 2026. Revenue was 1.7% above forecast, operating profit 20.5% above, ordinary profit 23.2% above, and profit attributable to owners of the parent 41.6% above.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.6
% (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales3,300→3,357million
+1.7%
Operating profit170→204million
+20.5%
Ordinary income170→209million
+23.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent100→141million
+41.6%
Net income per share22.62→32.03yen
+41.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue performed strongly across all businesses. Profit also performed steadily as a result of negotiations over the prices of various purchased items, including raw materials, and continued productivity improvement initiatives in each business division. In March, particularly in the sanitary testing equipment business, the company also received orders believed to have been driven by concerns over soaring raw material prices and shortages of supplies resulting from heightened tensions in the Middle East. In addition, after carefully reviewing the recoverability of deferred tax assets, the company wrote them down and recorded an income tax adjustment expense of ¥42 million in its consolidated financial statements.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

An income tax adjustment expense of ¥42 million was recorded in the consolidated financial statements following the write-down of deferred tax assets.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥3,201 million, operating profit ¥80 million, ordinary profit ¥64 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥40 million, and basic earnings per share ¥9.09
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥3,300 million → ¥3,357 million(+1.7%)
Operating profit¥170 million → ¥204 million(+20.5%)
Ordinary income¥170 million → ¥209 million(+23.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100 million → ¥141 million(+41.6%)
Net income per share22.62 yen → 32.03 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥3,201 million, operating profit ¥80 million, ordinary profit ¥64 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥40 million, and basic earnings per share ¥9.09
Reason for the revisionRevenue performed strongly across all businesses. Profit also performed steadily as a result of negotiations over the prices of various purchased items, including raw materials, and continued productivity improvement initiatives in each business division. In March, particularly in the sanitary testing equipment business, the company also received orders believed to have been driven by concerns over soaring raw material prices and shortages of supplies resulting from heightened tensions in the Middle East. In addition, after carefully reviewing the recoverability of deferred tax assets, the company wrote them down and recorded an income tax adjustment expense of ¥42 million in its consolidated financial statements.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAn income tax adjustment expense of ¥42 million was recorded in the consolidated financial statements following the write-down of deferred tax assets.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited strong revenue performance across its businesses and steady profit performance resulting from continued negotiations over the prices of raw materials and other purchased items, as well as ongoing productivity improvement initiatives in each business division. In March, particularly in the sanitary testing equipment business, the company also received orders believed to have been driven by concerns over soaring raw material prices and shortages of supplies resulting from heightened tensions in the Middle East. The company also stated that, after carefully reviewing the recoverability of deferred tax assets, it wrote them down and recorded an income tax adjustment expense of ¥42 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | atect corporation (4241) timely disclosure | Komori