Komori
Earnings4237Fujipream CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 77.3% year on year on expanded sales from display mass-production projects, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all returned to profitability. However, initial costs associated with launching mass-production projects and weak orders in the engineering segment constrained profitability.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
77.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,561,041¥ thousandYear on year +77.3%
Operating profit37,911¥ thousand
Ordinary income40,482¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent40,529¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,524,980¥ thousand
of which net assets 7,580,852 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 52.2%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePrecision Bonding and High-Performance Composite Materials ¥2,910,290 thousand (YoY +119.6%), Environmental Living Spaces and Engineering ¥650,750 thousand (YoY -4.7%)
Segment profitPrecision Bonding and High-Performance Composite Materials ¥42,549 thousand, Environmental Living Spaces and Engineering ¥-4,638 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the full-year earnings forecast announced on 15 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Precision Bonding and High-Performance Composite Materials segment recorded higher revenue and profit due to the launch of display mass-production projects and expanded sales. However, initial costs associated with launching mass-production projects, manufacturing costs and weak orders in the engineering segment affected profitability.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment lossNo applicable items in the current first quarter.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)First quarter of the current fiscal year No applicable matters. / Prior-year period Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31,498 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥59,624 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,561,041 thousand (YoY +77.3%)
Operating profit¥37,911 thousand
Ordinary income¥40,482 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥40,529 thousand
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.2 / End of previous period 52.4
Total assets¥14,524,980 thousand
Net assets¥7,580,852 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the full-year earnings forecast announced on 15 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Segment revenuePrecision Bonding and High-Performance Composite Materials ¥2,910,290 thousand (YoY +119.6%), Environmental Living Spaces and Engineering ¥650,750 thousand (YoY -4.7%)
Segment profitPrecision Bonding and High-Performance Composite Materials ¥42,549 thousand, Environmental Living Spaces and Engineering ¥-4,638 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥59,624 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable items in the current first quarter.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)First quarter of the current fiscal year No applicable matters. / Prior-year period Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31,498 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Precision Bonding and High-Performance Composite Materials segment recorded higher revenue and profit due to the launch of display mass-production projects and expanded sales. However, initial costs associated with launching mass-production projects, manufacturing costs and weak orders in the engineering segment affected profitability.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier period due mainly to expanded sales from display mass-production projects, while initial costs associated with launching these projects and weak orders in the engineering segment affected profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fujipream Corporation (4237) timely disclosure | Komori