Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4234Sun A.Kaken Company,LimitedMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised upward, with net sales raised from ¥30,600 million to ¥34,000 million, operating profit from ¥940 million to ¥2,100 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent from ¥650 million to ¥1,600 million.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
146.2
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net Sales30,600→34,000million
+11.1%
Operating profit940→2,100million
+123.4%
Ordinary income1,100→2,200million
+100.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent650→1,600million
+146.2%
Net income per share67.48→166.11yen
+146.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Demand for protective films used in processing electronic components for data centers and automotive-related products remains strong in the Functional Materials segment, the increase in raw material costs has been passed on to prices in a timely and appropriate manner, the increase in fixed costs has been kept to a minimum through production efficiencies as sales increase, and first-quarter profit increased due to shipments of inventory purchased before the surge in raw material prices.

Previous-period results(Fiscal year ended March 2026) Net sales: ¥30,358 million; operating profit: ¥837 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,021 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥957 million; earnings per share: ¥99.62
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥30,600 million → ¥34,000 million(+11.1%)
Operating profit¥940 million → ¥2,100 million(+123.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,100 million → ¥2,200 million(+100.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥650 million → ¥1,600 million(+146.2%)
Net income per share67.48 yen → 166.11 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period results(Fiscal year ended March 2026) Net sales: ¥30,358 million; operating profit: ¥837 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,021 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥957 million; earnings per share: ¥99.62
Reason for the revisionDemand for protective films used in processing electronic components for data centers and automotive-related products remains strong in the Functional Materials segment, the increase in raw material costs has been passed on to prices in a timely and appropriate manner, the increase in fixed costs has been kept to a minimum through production efficiencies as sales increase, and first-quarter profit increased due to shipments of inventory purchased before the surge in raw material prices.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for protective films for data centers and automotive-related products remains strong in the Functional Materials segment, increases in raw material costs have been passed on to prices, the increase in fixed costs has been contained through production efficiencies despite higher sales, and first-quarter profit increased due to shipments of inventory purchased before the surge in raw material prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | Sun A.Kaken Company,Limited (4234) timely disclosure | Komori