Komori
Earnings4229Gun Ei Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating profit increased, driven by expanded sales of semiconductor-related products, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to impairment losses and other expenses associated with the withdrawal from the food business. The Company disclosed its previously undetermined full-year earnings forecast and raised its full-year dividend forecast from ¥100, the previous fiscal year's actual dividend, to ¥120.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.6
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,435million yenYear on year +9.2%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit1,033million yenYear on year +58.6%Progress 39.7%
Ordinary income1,138million yenYear on year +56.5%Progress 37.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent379million yenYear on year -18.0%Progress 22.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥57.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets72,570million yen
of which net assets 59,377 million yenEquity ratio 78.9%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueChemicals Business 7,072 million yen (YoY +11.2%), Food Business 1,300 million yen (YoY -0.2%), Real estate utilization business 61 million yen (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitChemicals Business 940 million yen (YoY +74.3%), Food Business 57 million yen (YoY -19.5%), Real estate utilization business 36 million yen (YoY -11.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales34,200 million yen (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit2,600 million yen (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income3,000 million yen (YoY +1.4%)
Net income1,700 million yen (YoY -13.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined → Net Sales 34,200 / Operating profit 2,600 / Ordinary income 3,000 / Net income 1,700(Not comparable because the figure had not been determined)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen → 120 yen(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expanded sales of semiconductor-related products against a backdrop of strong memory demand for generative AI applications and other uses, increased sales volume, and efforts to improve profitability across the Group. In the food business, the Company was unable to absorb higher costs, including transportation expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 newly consolidated companies, 0 excluded companies, company names not disclosed (no material changes)
Impairment loss128 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance gain 12 million yen, Other 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 128 million yen, Losses on disposal of fixed assets 2 million yen, Business Withdrawal Losses 256 million yen
Depreciation and amortization463 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,998,308
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,362,558
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales8,435 million yen (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit1,033 million yen (YoY +58.6%)
Ordinary income1,138 million yen (YoY +56.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent379 million yen (YoY -18.0%)
Net income per share¥57.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.9% / End of previous period 80.3%
Total assets72,570 million yen
Net assets59,377 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 34,200 million yen (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit 2,600 million yen (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income 3,000 million yen (YoY +1.4%) / Net income 1,700 million yen (YoY -13.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined → Net Sales 34,200 / Operating profit 2,600 / Ordinary income 3,000 / Net income 1,700(Not comparable because the figure had not been determined)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen → 120 yen(+20.0%)
Segment revenueChemicals Business 7,072 million yen (YoY +11.2%), Food Business 1,300 million yen (YoY -0.2%), Real estate utilization business 61 million yen (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitChemicals Business 940 million yen (YoY +74.3%), Food Business 57 million yen (YoY -19.5%), Real estate utilization business 36 million yen (YoY -11.9%)
Depreciation and amortization463 million yen
Impairment loss128 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance gain 12 million yen, Other 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 128 million yen, Losses on disposal of fixed assets 2 million yen, Business Withdrawal Losses 256 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 newly consolidated companies, 0 excluded companies, company names not disclosed (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,998,308
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,362,558
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpanded sales of semiconductor-related products against a backdrop of strong memory demand for generative AI applications and other uses, increased sales volume, and efforts to improve profitability across the Group. In the food business, the Company was unable to absorb higher costs, including transportation expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company expanded sales of semiconductor-related products amid strong demand for generative AI applications and worked to improve profitability across the Group. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased because impairment losses and other items associated with the withdrawal from the food business were recorded as extraordinary losses. Although it was difficult to reasonably calculate the impact of the situation in the Middle East on raw material prices and procurement, the full-year forecast was calculated based on information and forecasts available at this time.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Gun Ei Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd. (4229) timely disclosure | Komori