Komori
Earnings4229Gun Ei Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 2.5% year on year and operating income rose 12.0%, resulting in higher sales and profits. The outlook for the next fiscal year and the dividend forecast are undetermined because the impact of the situation in the Middle East on raw material prices and procurement cannot be reasonably calculated.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,307¥ millionYear on year +2.5%
Operating profit2,567¥ millionYear on year +12.0%
Ordinary income2,959¥ millionYear on year +9.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,973¥ millionYear on year +2.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥297.49
Operating Margin8.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets68,012¥ million
of which net assets 56,853 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.3%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,582
Investment-2,760
Financials-825
Net change+997

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,681 million
Segment revenueChemicals Business ¥26,496 million (YoY +4.1%), Food Business ¥4,564 million (YoY -5.7%), Real estate utilization business ¥247 million (YoY +0.8%)
Segment profitChemicals Business ¥2,376 million (YoY +13.3%), Food Business ¥35 million (YoY +4.1%), Real estate utilization business ¥155 million (YoY -3.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio33.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyA stable dividend with a target payout ratio of 40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased 2.5% year on year. Operating income increased as a result of efforts to improve profitability, enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs at overseas subsidiaries. In the Chemicals Business, resins for electronic materials remained firm against a backdrop of strong demand for memory products used in generative AI applications and other areas. In the Food Business, sales volumes declined following a review of the product mix.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance gain ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥59 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,831 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,998,308
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,362,359
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥31,307 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥2,567 million (YoY +12.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,959 million (YoY +9.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,973 million (YoY +2.8%)
Net income per share¥297.49
Operating Margin8.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.3% / End of previous period 78.9%
Total assets¥68,012 million
Net assets¥56,853 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,582 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,760 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-825 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,681 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio33.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyA stable dividend with a target payout ratio of 40%
Segment revenueChemicals Business ¥26,496 million (YoY +4.1%), Food Business ¥4,564 million (YoY -5.7%), Real estate utilization business ¥247 million (YoY +0.8%)
Segment profitChemicals Business ¥2,376 million (YoY +13.3%), Food Business ¥35 million (YoY +4.1%), Real estate utilization business ¥155 million (YoY -3.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,831 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance gain ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥59 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,998,308
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,362,359
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased 2.5% year on year. Operating income increased as a result of efforts to improve profitability, enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs at overseas subsidiaries. In the Chemicals Business, resins for electronic materials remained firm against a backdrop of strong demand for memory products used in generative AI applications and other areas. In the Food Business, sales volumes declined following a review of the product mix.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind the increase in profit were efforts to improve profitability, enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs at overseas subsidiaries. Net sales of resins for electronic materials remained firm, supported by demand for memory products used in generative AI applications and other areas, while sales volumes in the Food Business declined following a review of the product mix.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Gun Ei Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd. (4229) timely disclosure | Komori