Komori
Earnings4228Sekisui Kasei Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined, but operating profit improved substantially as a result of appropriate pricing, cost reductions and business-structure reforms, while net income also turned positive from a loss. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects operating profit of ¥3.1 billion and annual dividends of ¥17 per share.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
298
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales113,935¥ millionYear on year -16.9%Progress 108.5%
Operating profit2,552¥ millionYear on year +298.0%Progress 82.3%
Ordinary income2,249¥ millionProgress 86.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,147¥ millionProgress 85.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥47.15
Operating Margin2.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets122,355¥ million
of which net assets 50,945 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.0%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,654
Investment-4,444
Financials-2,084
Net change+126

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,352 million
Segment revenueHuman Life segment ¥52,398 million (YoY -4.7%), Industry segment ¥61,537 million (YoY -25.0%)
Segment profitHuman Life segment ¥3,034 million (YoY +0.9%), Industry segment ¥2,534 million (YoY +376.3%)
Regional sales¥76,547 million, ¥7,012 million, ¥6,836 million, ¥7,716 million, ¥10,340 million, ¥5,481 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥105,000 million (YoY -7.8%)
Operating profit¥3,100 million (YoY +21.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million (YoY +15.6%)
Net income¥2,500 million (YoY +16.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥17(+13.3%)
Payout ratio31.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined because of weak performance in food container applications, fisheries applications and materials for transporting liquid crystal panels, as well as the exclusion of the Proseat Group from the scope of consolidation. Operating profit improved as a result of appropriate pricing, cost-reduction activities, fixed-cost reductions and the effects of structural reforms. Net income was affected by gains on the sale of investment securities, losses on the transfer of businesses, impairment losses and the recognition of deferred tax assets, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 6 / Company name Proseat GmbH & Co.KG, Proseat Sp. z o.o., Proseat Mlada Boleslav s.r.o., 3 other companies
Material subsequent eventsTaiwan Sekisui Chemical Products Co., Ltd. transferred the land and buildings it owns in Miaoli County, Taiwan, effective 7 April 2026. The gain on the transfer was approximately ¥1 billion.
Impairment loss¥368 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥713 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥709 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥368 million, Business restructuring loss ¥15 million, Loss on transfer of business ¥3,504 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,061 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional fund managers
Issued Shares at Period-End46,988,109 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,390,541 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥113,935 million (YoY -16.9%)
Operating profit¥2,552 million (YoY +298.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,249 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,147 million
Net income per share¥47.15
Operating Margin2.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.0% / End of previous period 35.9%
Total assets¥122,355 million
Net assets¥50,945 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,654 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,444 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,084 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,352 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥105,000 million (YoY -7.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,100 million (YoY +21.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,600 million (YoY +15.6%) / Net income ¥2,500 million (YoY +16.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥17(+13.3%)
Payout ratio31.0%
Segment revenueHuman Life segment ¥52,398 million (YoY -4.7%), Industry segment ¥61,537 million (YoY -25.0%)
Segment profitHuman Life segment ¥3,034 million (YoY +0.9%), Industry segment ¥2,534 million (YoY +376.3%)
Regional sales¥76,547 million, ¥7,012 million, ¥6,836 million, ¥7,716 million, ¥10,340 million, ¥5,481 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,061 million
Impairment loss¥368 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥713 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥709 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥368 million, Business restructuring loss ¥15 million, Loss on transfer of business ¥3,504 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded Number of companies 6 / Company name Proseat GmbH & Co.KG, Proseat Sp. z o.o., Proseat Mlada Boleslav s.r.o., 3 other companies
Material subsequent eventsTaiwan Sekisui Chemical Products Co., Ltd. transferred the land and buildings it owns in Miaoli County, Taiwan, effective 7 April 2026. The gain on the transfer was approximately ¥1 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional fund managers
Issued Shares at Period-End46,988,109 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,390,541 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined because of weak performance in food container applications, fisheries applications and materials for transporting liquid crystal panels, as well as the exclusion of the Proseat Group from the scope of consolidation. Operating profit improved as a result of appropriate pricing, cost-reduction activities, fixed-cost reductions and the effects of structural reforms. Net income was affected by gains on the sale of investment securities, losses on the transfer of businesses, impairment losses and the recognition of deferred tax assets, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were affected by weak performance in food container applications, fisheries applications and materials for transporting liquid crystal panels, as well as the exclusion of the Proseat Group from the scope of consolidation. Operating profit improved as a result of appropriate pricing, cost-reduction activities, fixed-cost reductions and the structural reform effect from the transfer of the Proseat Group's operating companies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Sekisui Kasei Co.,Ltd. (4228) timely disclosure | Komori