Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4224LONSEAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Operating profit increased 54.4% year on year, mainly reflecting the effects of selling price revisions. It also released earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, projecting increases in revenue and all profit measures.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.4
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The effects of selling price revisions were reflected in the fiscal year ended March 2026. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects procurement prices, including raw material costs, to rise because of fluctuations in crude oil prices and supply concerns, and anticipates price revisions to maintain and secure appropriate price levels.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥3 million (fiscal year ended March 2026); impairment loss: ¥680 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥22,107 million; operating profit: ¥1,343 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,441 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,019 million; net income per share: ¥221.13
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 10,700 / Full year 22,500(Second quarter (cumulative) -1.3% (year-on-year change for the same cumulative second-quarter period) / Full year 1.8% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 550 / Full year 1,400(Second quarter (cumulative) -4.4% (year-on-year change for the same cumulative second-quarter period) / Full year 4.2% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 650 / Full year 1,500(Second quarter (cumulative) 7.7% (year-on-year change for the same cumulative second-quarter period) / Full year 4.1% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 450 / Full year 1,050(Second quarter (cumulative) 4.6% (year-on-year change for the same cumulative second-quarter period) / Full year 3.0% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 97.65 / Full year 227.85
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥22,107 million; operating profit: ¥1,343 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,441 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,019 million; net income per share: ¥221.13
Reason for the revisionThe effects of selling price revisions were reflected in the fiscal year ended March 2026. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects procurement prices, including raw material costs, to rise because of fluctuations in crude oil prices and supply concerns, and anticipates price revisions to maintain and secure appropriate price levels.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥3 million (fiscal year ended March 2026); impairment loss: ¥680 million (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the effects of selling price revisions contributed to the increase in operating profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects procurement prices, including raw material costs, to rise because of fluctuations in crude oil prices and supply concerns, and plans to revise prices to maintain and secure appropriate price levels.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LONSEAL CORPORATION (4224) timely disclosure | Komori