Komori
Earnings4224LONSEAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第3四半期累計は、販売価格改定の効果で売上高が0.9%増えた一方、原材料価格や人件費などのコスト増で営業利益が21.1%減少した。あわせて、本社移転に伴う特別損失の計上を理由として通期業績予想を修正したが、配当予想は据え置いた。

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,087¥ millionYear on year +0.9%Progress 75.9%
Operating profit674¥ millionYear on year -21.1%Progress 79.3%
Ordinary income760¥ millionYear on year -18.3%Progress 76.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent546¥ millionYear on year -13.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share118円55銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,497¥ million
of which net assets 19,439 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.4%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSynthetic resin processed products business ¥15,817 million, Real Estate Leasing ¥270 million
Segment profitSynthetic resin processed products business ¥510 million, Real Estate Leasing ¥163 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥13,390 million / Prior-year period ¥13,346 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥1,645 million / Prior-year period ¥1,642 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥167 million / Prior-year period ¥197 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥558 million / Prior-year period ¥434 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥56 million / Prior-year period ¥52 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,200 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥850 million (YoY -20.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,000 million (YoY -15.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥50 million (YoY -94.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 21,200 / Operating profit 850 / Ordinary income 1,000 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 50
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は販売価格の改定による効果が表れてきたことにより増加し、利益は原材料価格の上昇や人件費などのコスト増加により減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥426 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309株
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,960株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥16,087 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥674 million (YoY -21.1%)
Ordinary income¥760 million (YoY -18.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥546 million (YoY -13.1%)
Net income per share118円55銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.4% / End of previous period 72.5%
Total assets¥26,497 million
Net assets¥19,439 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,200 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥850 million (YoY -20.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million (YoY -15.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥50 million (YoY -94.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 21,200 / Operating profit 850 / Ordinary income 1,000 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 50
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Segment revenueSynthetic resin processed products business ¥15,817 million, Real Estate Leasing ¥270 million
Segment profitSynthetic resin processed products business ¥510 million, Real Estate Leasing ¥163 million
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥13,390 million / Prior-year period ¥13,346 million, Region North America / Current fiscal year ¥1,645 million / Prior-year period ¥1,642 million, Region Europe / Current fiscal year ¥167 million / Prior-year period ¥197 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥558 million / Prior-year period ¥434 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥56 million / Prior-year period ¥52 million
Depreciation and amortization¥426 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309株
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,960株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は販売価格の改定による効果が表れてきたことにより増加し、利益は原材料価格の上昇や人件費などのコスト増加により減少した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は販売価格の改定による効果が表れてきたことにより増加した。利益は原材料価格の上昇や人件費などのコスト増加により減少した。通期業績予想の修正については、本社移転に伴う特別損失の計上に関する別途開示を参照するよう記載している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LONSEAL CORPORATION (4224) timely disclosure | Komori