Komori
Earnings4224LONSEAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比9.7%増、営業利益は67.1%増となり、利益の伸びが売上高を大きく上回った。通期業績予想は修正され、年間配当予想も前期の60円から65円に引き上げられた。

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,943¥ millionYear on year +9.7%Progress 77.8%
Operating profit854¥ millionYear on year +67.1%Progress 85.4%
Ordinary income931¥ millionYear on year +54.9%Progress 84.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent628¥ millionYear on year +56.3%Progress 83.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share136.41円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,404¥ million
of which net assets 18,935 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.7%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,500 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million (YoY +75.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,100 million (YoY +64.5%)
Net income¥750 million (YoY +67.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥20,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,100 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥750 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥65
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

引き続き営業努力を重ねたことに加え経費削減にも努めた結果。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,599 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥15,943 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥854 million (YoY +67.1%)
Ordinary income¥931 million (YoY +54.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥628 million (YoY +56.3%)
Net income per share136.41円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.7 / End of previous period 72
Total assets¥26,404 million
Net assets¥18,935 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,500 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY +75.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY +64.5%) / Net income ¥750 million (YoY +67.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥20,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,100 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥750 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥65
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,599 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance引き続き営業努力を重ねたことに加え経費削減にも努めた結果。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

引き続き営業努力を重ねたことに加え、経費削減にも努めた結果。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | LONSEAL CORPORATION (4224) timely disclosure | Komori