Komori
Earnings4224LONSEAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比7.4%増となった一方、営業利益は52.5%減、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は50.2%減となった。売上は伸びたが、原燃料価格の高騰を吸収できず、利益が大きく落ち込んだ。

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年4月1日〜2022年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,539¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 73.4%
Operating profit511¥ millionYear on year -52.5%Progress 68.1%
Ordinary income601¥ millionYear on year -47.3%Progress 75.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent402¥ millionYear on year -50.2%Progress 73.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share87.26円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,306¥ million
of which net assets 18,277 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.2%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,800 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥750 million (YoY -41.4%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY -41.6%)
Net income¥550 million (YoY -43.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥50(-23.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は営業努力を重ねた結果として増加した。生産性の向上等による売上原価低減に努めたが、原燃料などの価格高騰を吸収しきれず、営業利益、経常利益、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,280 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2022年12月31日
Net Sales¥14,539 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥511 million (YoY -52.5%)
Ordinary income¥601 million (YoY -47.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥402 million (YoY -50.2%)
Net income per share87.26円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.2% / End of previous period 72.6%
Total assets¥25,306 million
Net assets¥18,277 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,800 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥750 million (YoY -41.4%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -41.6%) / Net income ¥550 million (YoY -43.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥50(-23.1%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,280 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は営業努力を重ねた結果として増加した。生産性の向上等による売上原価低減に努めたが、原燃料などの価格高騰を吸収しきれず、営業利益、経常利益、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は営業努力を重ねた結果として増加した。利益面では、生産性向上などによる売上原価低減に努めたものの、原燃料などの価格高騰を吸収しきれなかった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LONSEAL CORPORATION (4224) timely disclosure | Komori