Komori
Earnings4224LONSEAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第2四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比7.4%増となった一方、原燃料価格の上昇により営業利益は50.7%減少した。通期業績予想と年間配当予想はいずれも直近公表値から修正され、年間配当予想は65円から50円に引き下げられた。

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-50.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年4月1日〜2022年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,217¥ millionYear on year +7.4%Progress 46.6%
Operating profit291¥ millionYear on year -50.7%Progress 38.8%
Ordinary income376¥ millionYear on year -39.9%Progress 47.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent271¥ millionYear on year -40.4%Progress 49.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share58円89銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,697¥ million
of which net assets 18,050 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.1%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,800 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥750 million (YoY -41.4%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY -41.6%)
Net income¥550 million (YoY -43.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥19,800 million / Operating profit ¥750 million / Ordinary income ¥800 million / Net income ¥550 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥50
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

原燃料価格の上昇等により営業利益が減少した。積極的な販売活動と生産性の向上に努めた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別損失:固定資産除却損2百万円、その他-。特別利益はNot disclosed。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,320 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2022年9月30日
Net Sales¥9,217 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥291 million (YoY -50.7%)
Ordinary income¥376 million (YoY -39.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥271 million (YoY -40.4%)
Net income per share58円89銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.1 / End of previous period 72.6
Total assets¥24,697 million
Net assets¥18,050 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,800 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥750 million (YoY -41.4%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY -41.6%) / Net income ¥550 million (YoY -43.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥19,800 million / Operating profit ¥750 million / Ordinary income ¥800 million / Net income ¥550 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥50
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)特別損失:固定資産除却損2百万円、その他-。特別利益はNot disclosed。
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,320 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance原燃料価格の上昇等により営業利益が減少した。積極的な販売活動と生産性の向上に努めた。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

原油・ナフサ価格の高騰に伴う原燃料価格の上昇や販売競争の激化が続く中、原燃料価格の上昇等により利益が減少した。一方、積極的な販売活動と生産性の向上に努めた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LONSEAL CORPORATION (4224) timely disclosure | Komori