Komori
Earnings4224LONSEAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比7.2%増となった一方、営業利益・経常利益・純利益はいずれも減少した。原燃料価格の上昇などを受けたが、通期業績予想と配当予想は変更されていない。

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.8
Operating income year-on-year (% decrease)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2022年4月1日〜2022年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,321¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 21.5%
Operating profit109¥ millionYear on year -46.8%Progress 18.2%
Ordinary income176¥ millionYear on year -23.1%Progress 27.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent129¥ millionYear on year -28.5%Progress 32.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share28.02円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,628¥ million
of which net assets 17,841 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.4%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,100 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY -53.1%)
Ordinary income¥650 million (YoY -52.6%)
Net income¥400 million (YoY -58.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥30(-53.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

積極的な販売活動と生産性の向上に努めたものの、原燃料価格の上昇等により営業利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,310
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2022年6月30日
Net Sales¥4,321 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥109 million (YoY -46.8%)
Ordinary income¥176 million (YoY -23.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥129 million (YoY -28.5%)
Net income per share28.02円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.4 / End of previous period 72.6
Total assets¥24,628 million
Net assets¥17,841 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,100 million (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY -53.1%) / Ordinary income ¥650 million (YoY -52.6%) / Net income ¥400 million (YoY -58.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥30(-53.8%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,625,309
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,310
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance積極的な販売活動と生産性の向上に努めたものの、原燃料価格の上昇等により営業利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

積極的な販売活動と生産性の向上に努めたものの、原燃料価格の上昇等により営業利益が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LONSEAL CORPORATION (4224) timely disclosure | Komori