Komori
Occurring Fact4222KODAMA CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning a Change in the Controlling Shareholder Other Than the Parent Company

Endeavour United No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership sold part of its shareholding in the market and ceased to be a controlling shareholder of 児玉化学工業 other than a parent company. Its voting rights ownership ratio declined from 52.14% to 49.96%.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.18
Decrease in voting rights ownership ratio (percentage points)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Change in controlling shareholder other than parent company

Subject Entity

Endeavour United No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership

Occurrence16 July 2026 (the date on which it ceased to qualify as a controlling shareholder other than a parent company)
8 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice24 July 2026 (the date confirmed based on the Large-Volume Holdings Report (Change Report))
This disclosure07/24/2026
Cause

As a result of Endeavour United No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership selling part of its shareholding in the Company in the market

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2027 (no impact on earnings)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This change will have no impact on the earnings of the Company's group for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered52.14%→49.96%(-2.18pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

80,910 voting rights (52.14%), as of 31 March 2026

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

77,520 voting rights (49.96%), as of 16 July 2026

Outlook

This change will have no impact on the earnings of the Company's group for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in controlling shareholder other than parent company
Date of occurrence16 July 2026 (the date on which it ceased to qualify as a controlling shareholder other than a parent company)
Date recognized / date notice received24 July 2026 (the date confirmed based on the Large-Volume Holdings Report (Change Report))
Subject EntityEndeavour United No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership
CauseAs a result of Endeavour United No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership selling part of its shareholding in the Company in the market
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2027 (no impact on earnings)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis change will have no impact on the earnings of the Company's group for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change80,910 voting rights (52.14%), as of 31 March 2026
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change77,520 voting rights (49.96%), as of 16 July 2026
OutlookThis change will have no impact on the earnings of the Company's group for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Items this document does not state (15)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because it sold part of its shareholding in the Company in the market.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning a Change in the Controlling Shareholder Other Than the Parent Company | KODAMA CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (4222) timely disclosure | Komori