Komori
Earnings4221Okura Industrial Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased due in part to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary, while price revisions and cost reductions also contributed to substantial increases in operating income, ordinary income and net income. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast were revised, and 2 companies were newly added to the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales52,499¥ millionYear on year +20.5%Progress 51.0%
Operating profit5,318¥ millionYear on year +50.8%Progress 62.6%
Ordinary income5,447¥ millionYear on year +55.9%Progress 62.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,734¥ millionYear on year +46.3%Progress 64.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥330.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets122,501¥ million
of which net assets 65,440 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.4%vs. prior year-end -7.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,073
Investment-8,255
Financials+10,384
Net change+5,202

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,408 million
Segment revenueSynthetic Resins Business ¥35,253 million (YoY +33.5%), New Materials Business ¥9,892 million (YoY +1.7%), Building Materials Business ¥6,373 million (YoY -2.2%), Other ¥980 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitSynthetic Resins Business ¥4,910 million (YoY +71.2%), New Materials Business ¥1,596 million (YoY +19.2%), Building Materials Business ¥53 million (YoY -87.3%), Other ¥282 million (YoY +19.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥103,000 million (YoY +18.9%)
Operating profit¥8,500 million (YoY +37.4%)
Ordinary income¥8,700 million (YoY +35.3%)
Net income¥5,750 million (YoY +50.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥103,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥8,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥8,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,750 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥195 → ¥240(+23.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due in part to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary, while profit increased through cost reductions resulting from price revisions and improved productivity.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社フジコー, OKURA VIETNAM CO., LTD. / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥56 million, Special retirement payments ¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,776 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,414,870 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,110,021 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥52,499 million (YoY +20.5%)
Operating profit¥5,318 million (YoY +50.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,447 million (YoY +55.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,734 million (YoY +46.3%)
Net income per share¥330.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.4% / End of previous period 61.2%
Total assets¥122,501 million
Net assets¥65,440 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,073 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,255 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥10,384 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,408 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥103,000 million (YoY +18.9%) / Operating profit ¥8,500 million (YoY +37.4%) / Ordinary income ¥8,700 million (YoY +35.3%) / Net income ¥5,750 million (YoY +50.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥103,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥8,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥8,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,750 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥195 → ¥240(+23.1%)
Segment revenueSynthetic Resins Business ¥35,253 million (YoY +33.5%), New Materials Business ¥9,892 million (YoY +1.7%), Building Materials Business ¥6,373 million (YoY -2.2%), Other ¥980 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitSynthetic Resins Business ¥4,910 million (YoY +71.2%), New Materials Business ¥1,596 million (YoY +19.2%), Building Materials Business ¥53 million (YoY -87.3%), Other ¥282 million (YoY +19.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,776 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥56 million, Special retirement payments ¥26 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社フジコー, OKURA VIETNAM CO., LTD. / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,414,870 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,110,021 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due in part to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary, while profit increased through cost reductions resulting from price revisions and improved productivity.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due in part to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary. Profit increased, aided by price revisions, improved productivity and cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Okura Industrial Co.,Ltd. (4221) timely disclosure | Komori