Komori
Earnings4221Okura Industrial Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Flash Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased, primarily due to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary. Improvements in productivity and cost reductions also contributed to operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeding the year-earlier period. Meanwhile, the Building Materials business reported lower revenue and income, and the equity ratio declined.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,026Millions of yenYear on year +10.8%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit2,245Millions of yenYear on year +33.8%Progress 34.5%
Ordinary income2,215Millions of yenYear on year +31.7%Progress 33.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,474Millions of yenYear on year +17.8%Progress 34.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥130.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets117,690Millions of yen
of which net assets 63,083 Millions of yenEquity ratio 53.6%vs. prior year-end -7.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSynthetic Resins Business 15,598 Millions of yen (YoY +16.9%), New Materials Business 4,795 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%), Building Materials Business 3,163 Millions of yen (YoY -4.2%), Other 469 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%)
Segment profitSynthetic Resins Business 1,856 Millions of yen (YoY +24.3%), New Materials Business 811 Millions of yen (YoY +63.2%), Building Materials Business 156 Millions of yen (YoY -36.4%), Other 145 Millions of yen (YoY +33.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales98,000 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit6,500 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income6,700 Millions of yen (YoY +4.2%)
Net income4,300 Millions of yen (YoY +12.7%)
Net income per share¥380.66
Annual Dividend Forecast¥195 → ¥220
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased primarily due to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary. Operating income benefited from cost reductions resulting from improved productivity, in addition to higher revenue. The New Materials business benefited from strong sales of optical film for large LCD televisions, while the Building Materials business was affected by lower sales volumes associated with customer inventory adjustments and higher costs incurred in preparation for the start-up of the Takase Plant.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社フジコー, OKURA VIETNAM CO., LTD. / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 25 Millions of yen, Special retirement payments 25 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,280 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,414,870
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,118,842
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales24,026 Millions of yen (YoY +10.8%)
Operating profit2,245 Millions of yen (YoY +33.8%)
Ordinary income2,215 Millions of yen (YoY +31.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,474 Millions of yen (YoY +17.8%)
Net income per share¥130.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.6 / End of previous period 61.2
Total assets117,690 Millions of yen
Net assets63,083 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 98,000 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%) / Operating profit 6,500 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income 6,700 Millions of yen (YoY +4.2%) / Net income 4,300 Millions of yen (YoY +12.7%) / Net income per share ¥380.66
Annual Dividend Forecast¥195 → ¥220
Segment revenueSynthetic Resins Business 15,598 Millions of yen (YoY +16.9%), New Materials Business 4,795 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%), Building Materials Business 3,163 Millions of yen (YoY -4.2%), Other 469 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%)
Segment profitSynthetic Resins Business 1,856 Millions of yen (YoY +24.3%), New Materials Business 811 Millions of yen (YoY +63.2%), Building Materials Business 156 Millions of yen (YoY -36.4%), Other 145 Millions of yen (YoY +33.8%)
Depreciation and amortization1,280 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 25 Millions of yen, Special retirement payments 25 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社フジコー, OKURA VIETNAM CO., LTD. / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End12,414,870
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,118,842
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased primarily due to the consolidation of 株式会社フジコー as a subsidiary. Operating income benefited from cost reductions resulting from improved productivity, in addition to higher revenue. The New Materials business benefited from strong sales of optical film for large LCD televisions, while the Building Materials business was affected by lower sales volumes associated with customer inventory adjustments and higher costs incurred in preparation for the start-up of the Takase Plant.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased primarily because 株式会社フジコー became a consolidated subsidiary. On the earnings side, efforts to reduce costs through higher revenue and improved productivity, among other factors, contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Okura Industrial Co.,Ltd. (4221) timely disclosure | Komori