Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4220RIKEN TECHNOS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and the Full-Year Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. Although the increase in the sales forecast is modest, the profit forecasts have been raised substantially.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.7
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 30 April 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)—→—million
—
Net SalesFull year—→—million
—
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)—→—million
—
Operating profitFull year—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)—→—million
—
Ordinary incomeFull year—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year—→—million
—
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)—→—yen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In the first quarter, domestic sales increased, partly due to stronger customer demand resulting from the situation in the Middle East, and profit at each stage exceeded the initial forecasts. As sales are expected to continue increasing from the second quarter onward and gains on the sale of investment securities are also expected to be recorded, profit at each stage is expected to exceed the previously announced forecasts.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated second quarter (interim period): sales of ¥65,567 million, operating profit of ¥5,533 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,486 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,461 million, and interim net income per share of ¥68.63. Consolidated full fiscal year: sales of ¥131,377 million, operating profit of ¥11,408 million, ordinary profit of ¥11,786 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,569 million, and net income per share of ¥153.72. Non-consolidated second quarter (interim period): sales and ordinary profit were not disclosed, and interim net income was not disclosed. Non-consolidated full fiscal year: sales of ¥63,257 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,266 million, net income of ¥7,041 million, and net income per share of ¥143.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and standalone
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) Consolidated 71,000 / Individual 33,000 / Full year Consolidated 142,000 / Individual 66,000 → Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 72,500 / Individual 35,000 / Full year Consolidated 145,000 / Individual 69,000(Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 2.1 / Individual 6.1 / Full year Consolidated 2.1 / Individual 4.5)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) Consolidated 5,700 / Individual Not disclosed / Full year Consolidated 12,000 / Individual Not disclosed → Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 7,900 / Individual Not disclosed / Full year Consolidated 14,500 / Individual Not disclosed(Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 38.6 / Individual Not disclosed / Full year Consolidated 20.8 / Individual Not disclosed)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) Consolidated 5,700 / Individual 3,300 / Full year Consolidated 12,000 / Individual 7,700 → Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 7,900 / Individual 4,800 / Full year Consolidated 14,500 / Individual 10,000(Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 38.6 / Individual 45.5 / Full year Consolidated 20.8 / Individual 29.9)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) Consolidated 3,400 / Individual 2,600 / Full year Consolidated 6,800 / Individual 6,000 → Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 6,100 / Individual 5,000 / Full year Consolidated 9,500 / Individual 9,000(Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 79.4 / Individual 92.3 / Full year Consolidated 39.7 / Individual 50)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) Consolidated 71.44 / Individual 54.63 / Full year Consolidated 142.89 / Individual 126.08 → Second quarter (interim period) Consolidated 136.07 / Individual 111.54 / Full year Consolidated 211.92 / Individual 200.77
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast30 April 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated second quarter (interim period): sales of ¥65,567 million, operating profit of ¥5,533 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,486 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,461 million, and interim net income per share of ¥68.63. Consolidated full fiscal year: sales of ¥131,377 million, operating profit of ¥11,408 million, ordinary profit of ¥11,786 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,569 million, and net income per share of ¥153.72. Non-consolidated second quarter (interim period): sales and ordinary profit were not disclosed, and interim net income was not disclosed. Non-consolidated full fiscal year: sales of ¥63,257 million, ordinary profit of ¥8,266 million, net income of ¥7,041 million, and net income per share of ¥143.00.
Reason for the revisionIn the first quarter, domestic sales increased, partly due to stronger customer demand resulting from the situation in the Middle East, and profit at each stage exceeded the initial forecasts. As sales are expected to continue increasing from the second quarter onward and gains on the sale of investment securities are also expected to be recorded, profit at each stage is expected to exceed the previously announced forecasts.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and standalone
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the first quarter, domestic sales increased against a backdrop of stronger customer demand resulting from the situation in the Middle East, and profit at each stage exceeded the initial forecasts. As sales are expected to increase from the second quarter onward and gains on the sale of investment securities are also expected to be recorded, the earnings forecasts have been revised.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and the Full-Year Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | RIKEN TECHNOS CORPORATION (4220) timely disclosure | Komori