Komori
Earnings4216ASAHI YUKIZAI CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 5.5% year on year and operating profit increased 8.1%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.1
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,114¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit2,338¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 27.5%
Ordinary income2,481¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 28.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,617¥ millionYear on year +18.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥86.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets110,428¥ million
of which net assets 82,667 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.2%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePiping Systems Business ¥13,769 million (YoY +13.9%), Resin Business ¥6,061 million (YoY +0.1%), Water Treatment and Resource Development Business ¥1,285 million (YoY -31.2%)
Segment profitPiping Systems Business ¥2,319 million (YoY +25.4%), Resin Business ¥214 million (YoY -42.1%), Water Treatment and Resource Development Business ¥-184 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥90,000 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥8,500 million (YoY +12.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,700 million (YoY +9.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,100 million (YoY +83.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue and profit were driven by increased sales of core products on demand to secure inventories in Japan and a recovery in investment in semiconductor plant construction in the United States, as well as the passing on of increases in raw material prices to customers. The Water Treatment and Resource Development Business reported lower revenue and profit due to a decrease in large-scale construction projects and delays in the commencement and progress of construction work.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥18 million, Business structure improvement expenses ¥3 million, Liquidated damages for construction delays ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥835 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End19,800,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,003,283
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥21,114 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥2,338 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,481 million (YoY +15.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,617 million (YoY +18.9%)
Net income per share¥86.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.2 / End of previous period 74.5
Total assets¥110,428 million
Net assets¥82,667 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥90,000 million (YoY +12.4%) / Operating profit ¥8,500 million (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥8,700 million (YoY +9.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,100 million (YoY +83.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130
Segment revenuePiping Systems Business ¥13,769 million (YoY +13.9%), Resin Business ¥6,061 million (YoY +0.1%), Water Treatment and Resource Development Business ¥1,285 million (YoY -31.2%)
Segment profitPiping Systems Business ¥2,319 million (YoY +25.4%), Resin Business ¥214 million (YoY -42.1%), Water Treatment and Resource Development Business ¥-184 million
Depreciation and amortization¥835 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥18 million, Business structure improvement expenses ¥3 million, Liquidated damages for construction delays ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End19,800,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,003,283
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue and profit were driven by increased sales of core products on demand to secure inventories in Japan and a recovery in investment in semiconductor plant construction in the United States, as well as the passing on of increases in raw material prices to customers. The Water Treatment and Resource Development Business reported lower revenue and profit due to a decrease in large-scale construction projects and delays in the commencement and progress of construction work.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, sales of core products increased on demand to secure inventories amid the situation in the Middle East, while in the United States, sales benefited from a recovery in investment in semiconductor plant construction. In terms of profit, higher revenue and progress in passing on increases in raw material prices to customers contributed to higher profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASAHI YUKIZAI CORPORATION (4216) timely disclosure | Komori