Komori
Earnings4212Sekisui Jushi CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, due to the steady performance of existing businesses and the bringing forward of demand. Based on the outlook, the company revised its full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast, increasing its full-year dividend forecast to ¥100.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.2
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,301¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 21.8%
Operating profit989¥ millionYear on year +64.2%Progress 15.7%
Ordinary income1,229¥ millionYear on year +61.5%Progress 18.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,029¥ millionYear on year +292.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets141,359¥ million
of which net assets 101,888 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.8%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,747
Investment+312
Financials-2,576
Net change-517

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,765 million
Segment revenue
Public sector8,56246.8%
Private sector9,73953.2%
Segment profit
Public sector433.6%
Private sector1,15096.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥84,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥6,300 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,500 million (YoY +3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,400 million (YoY +35.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥84,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥6,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥6,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥5,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥100
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to the steady performance of existing businesses, revenue and earnings increased due to demand being brought forward against a backdrop of uncertainty over the outlook for the raw-material procurement environment. In the public sector, transportation and signage-related businesses, landscape-related businesses and the European business grew, while urban environment, soundproof wall materials, sports facilities and housing-related businesses performed sluggishly. In the private sector, comprehensive logistics and agriculture-related businesses and aluminum-resin laminated composite panels grew.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe upper limit on the total acquisition price for the purchase of treasury shares was changed from ¥2,700 million to ¥3,000 million.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥601 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥55 million
Depreciation and amortization¥718 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End31,813,598
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,847,182
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥18,301 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥989 million (YoY +64.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,229 million (YoY +61.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,029 million (YoY +292.2%)
Net income per share¥34.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.8 / End of previous period 69.6
Total assets¥141,359 million
Net assets¥101,888 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,747 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥312 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,576 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,765 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥84,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥6,300 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,500 million (YoY +3.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,400 million (YoY +35.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥84,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥6,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥6,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥5,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥100
Segment revenuePublic sector ¥8,562 million / Private sector ¥9,739 million
Segment profitPublic sector ¥43 million / Private sector ¥1,150 million
Depreciation and amortization¥718 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥601 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥55 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe upper limit on the total acquisition price for the purchase of treasury shares was changed from ¥2,700 million to ¥3,000 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End31,813,598
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,847,182
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to the steady performance of existing businesses, revenue and earnings increased due to demand being brought forward against a backdrop of uncertainty over the outlook for the raw-material procurement environment. In the public sector, transportation and signage-related businesses, landscape-related businesses and the European business grew, while urban environment, soundproof wall materials, sports facilities and housing-related businesses performed sluggishly. In the private sector, comprehensive logistics and agriculture-related businesses and aluminum-resin laminated composite panels grew.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the steady performance of existing businesses, some businesses saw demand brought forward against a backdrop of uncertainty over the outlook for the raw-material procurement environment. The earnings forecast was revised based on first-quarter results and the outlook going forward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sekisui Jushi Corporation (4212) timely disclosure | Komori