Komori
Earnings4212Sekisui Jushi CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, with operating profit increasing 13.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits and plans to increase its annual dividend from ¥72 to ¥82.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales78,163¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 93.1%
Operating profit5,685¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 90.2%
Ordinary income6,261¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 96.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,975¥ millionYear on year +12.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥130.51
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.3 % / Previous period 6.8 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets142,568¥ million
of which net assets 101,103 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.6%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,994
Investment-4,326
Financials-4,634
Net change-966

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,302 million
Segment revenuePublic sector ¥41,589 million (YoY +7.1%), Private sector ¥36,573 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitPublic sector ¥2,728 million (YoY +46.8%), Private sector ¥3,883 million (YoY -4.4%)
Regional sales¥63,758 million (YoY +5.4%), ¥12,265 million (YoY +4.6%), ¥2,139 million (YoY +6.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥84,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥6,300 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,500 million (YoY +3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,400 million (YoY +10.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥82(+13.9%)
Payout ratio55.2
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy through the fiscal year ending March 2030 is to progressively increase dividends, with a target of maintaining a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 40%. Through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company aims to maintain a total payout ratio of at least 100%, including dividends and share repurchases.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Existing businesses remained solid, and 理研興業株式会社 was newly included in the scope of consolidation. Despite the impact of continued investment in human capital and growth and amortization of goodwill related to M&A, profit increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: -) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsThe company will cancel 1,000,000 treasury shares on 10 September 2026. It will acquire up to 1,000,000 treasury shares from 15 May 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a maximum total acquisition price of ¥2,700 million.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥364 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets ¥230 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,545 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,813,598 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,846,451 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥78,163 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥5,685 million (YoY +13.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,261 million (YoY +14.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,975 million (YoY +12.2%)
Net income per share¥130.51
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.3 % / Previous period 6.8 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.6 / End of previous period 68.5
Total assets¥142,568 million
Net assets¥101,103 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,994 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,326 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,634 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,302 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥84,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥6,300 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,500 million (YoY +3.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,400 million (YoY +10.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥82(+13.9%)
Payout ratio55.2
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy through the fiscal year ending March 2030 is to progressively increase dividends, with a target of maintaining a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 40%. Through the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company aims to maintain a total payout ratio of at least 100%, including dividends and share repurchases.
Segment revenuePublic sector ¥41,589 million (YoY +7.1%), Private sector ¥36,573 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitPublic sector ¥2,728 million (YoY +46.8%), Private sector ¥3,883 million (YoY -4.4%)
Regional sales¥63,758 million (YoY +5.4%), ¥12,265 million (YoY +4.6%), ¥2,139 million (YoY +6.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,545 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥364 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets ¥230 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: -) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsThe company will cancel 1,000,000 treasury shares on 10 September 2026. It will acquire up to 1,000,000 treasury shares from 15 May 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a maximum total acquisition price of ¥2,700 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,813,598 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,846,451 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExisting businesses remained solid, and 理研興業株式会社 was newly included in the scope of consolidation. Despite the impact of continued investment in human capital and growth and amortization of goodwill related to M&A, profit increased.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as existing businesses remained solid and 理研興業株式会社 was newly included in the scope of consolidation. Despite the impact of continued investment in human capital and growth and amortization of goodwill related to M&A, profit increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sekisui Jushi Corporation (4212) timely disclosure | Komori