Komori
Ube (4208) · InitiativeAdvanced

Expansion of capital investment, including growth and maintenance-related renewal

First written in FY2016. 16 of 27 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: 2026-08-07.

27entries
11years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseFirst statedFY2016AdvancedFY2018 – FY2020-Q3OtherFY2022-Q2 – FY2023-Q3AdvancedFY2023 – 2026-05-132016: 120162017: 020172018: 220182019: 320192020: 320202021: 320212022: 320222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 42026
Same theme, other companies
Capital Expenditure on Core Businesses, Growth Areas and Environmental MeasuresA theme 25 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 30 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 3 of 17 companies on the "Worse" side.

13 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 25 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 25.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. 2026-08-07AdvancedResults presentation

    「ポリイミドフィルム製造設備は、2026年4月より営業運転を開始。セラミックス及びセパレータ製造設備は、試運転中。早期に営業運転開始を目指す。」

    ポリイミド設備の営業運転開始と、セラミックス・セパレータ設備の試運転開始が示され、設備投資が稼働段階へ進みました。
  2. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Group made capital investments totaling ¥69,008 million to strengthen its ability to address future growth areas and maintain and enhance its competitiveness.」

    Capital investment totaled ¥69,008 million, with investments progressing in a North American DMC and EMC plant, gas separation membranes, silicon nitride and separators. Capital investment for the following year is planned at ¥85.0 billion.
  3. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥8,879.5 million, an increase of ¥5,568.5 million from the previous interim consolidated accounting period. This was mainly due to spending on the acquisition of the urethane systems business and capital investment.」

    Investment activity expenditures increased by ¥5,568.5 million year on year, reflecting major investments including the acquisition of LANXESS's urethane systems business and capital investment.
  4. FY2025RaisedAnnual report

    「The capital investment plan for the 1 year following the current consolidated fiscal year is ¥86.0 billion,」

    Capital investment totaled ¥60,658 million, and the plan for the following year was expanded from ¥81.0 billion in the previous year's report to ¥86.0 billion. The plan includes investments in silicon nitride, separators, separation membranes, and DMC and EMC in North America.
  5. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥3,311.0 million, an increase of ¥1,551.0 million from the previous interim consolidated accounting period. This was mainly due to spending on capital investment and other items.」

    Investment activity expenditures, including capital investment, increased by ¥1,551.0 million year on year to ¥3,311.0 million, reflecting progress in capital investment.
  6. FY2024RaisedAnnual report

    「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Company spent ¥36.1 billion on capital investment, ¥3.7 billion on investments and loans, including M&A, and ¥10.3 billion on research and development, for a total of ¥50.1 billion.」

    The Company spent a total of ¥50.1 billion during the year, and expanded its capital investment plan for the following year to ¥81.0 billion. The plan includes investments in separation membranes, ceramics, polyimide, and DMC and EMC in North America.
  7. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥2,472.0 million, an increase of ¥712.8 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to spending on capital investment and other items.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 3 quarters totaled ¥2,472.0 million, an increase of ¥712.8 million from the same period of the previous year. The increase included spending on capital investment and other items.
  8. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥1,760.9 million, an increase of ¥1,191.6 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to spending on capital investment and other items.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 2 quarters totaled ¥1,760.9 million, an increase of ¥1,191.6 million from the same period of the previous year. Spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets totaled ¥1,429.7 million.
  9. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「During the consolidated fiscal year, the Company spent ¥29.3 billion on capital investment, ¥10.4 billion on investments and loans, including M&A, and ¥10.4 billion on research and development, for a total of ¥50.1 billion.」

    The Company spent ¥29.3 billion on capital investment, ¥10.4 billion on investments and loans, and ¥10.4 billion on research and development during the year, and set capital investment for the following year at ¥47.5 billion. It also plans to increase the investment ratio allocated to the specialty business.
  10. FY2023-Q3Investment outlays continue to declineAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥1,759.2 million, a decrease of ¥1,003.5 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly because spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets decreased and income from changes in short-term loans receivable increased.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 3 quarters totaled ¥1,759.2 million, a decrease of ¥1,003.5 million from the same period of the previous year. Spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets also decreased.
  11. FY2023-Q2Investment outlays continue to declineAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥569.3 million, a decrease of ¥1,430.1 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly because spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets decreased and income from changes in short-term loans receivable increased.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 2 quarters totaled ¥569.3 million, a decrease of ¥1,430.1 million from the same period of the previous year. Spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets also decreased.
  12. FY2023-Q1Decrease in investment spendingAnnual report

    「Cash generated by investing activities totaled ¥16.0 million, an increase of ¥942.6 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly because spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets decreased and income from changes in short-term loans receivable increased.」

    Investing activities shifted from expenditures in the same period of the previous year to income of ¥16.0 million, as spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets decreased.
  13. FY2022-Q3Decrease in investment spendingAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥2,762.7 million, a decrease of ¥489.8 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to decreases in spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets and shares in affiliated companies.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 3 quarters totaled ¥2,762.7 million, a decrease year on year. Spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets and shares in affiliated companies also decreased.
  14. FY2022-Q2Decrease in investment spendingAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥1,999.4 million, a decrease of ¥388.6 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to decreases in spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets and shares in affiliated companies.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 2 quarters totaled ¥1,999.4 million, a decrease year on year. Spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets and shares in affiliated companies decreased.
  15. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥926.6 million, a decrease of ¥33.8 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly because spending on the acquisition of shares in affiliated companies decreased, despite increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first quarter totaled ¥926.6 million. While total expenditures decreased year on year, spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets increased.
  16. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Group made capital investments totaling ¥37,197 million, primarily for new production facilities, capacity expansions and maintenance upgrades of existing production facilities.」

    Capital investment during the year totaled ¥3,719.7 million, and ¥4,400.0 million is planned for the following year. Specific plans include expanding a polyimide raw-material monomer plant and installing waste-plastic processing facilities.
  17. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥2,388.0 million, an increase of ¥306.5 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets and shares in affiliated companies.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 2 quarters totaled ¥2,388.0 million, indicating increased spending on tangible and intangible fixed assets and shares in affiliated companies.
  18. FY2021-Q1Decrease in spending on fixed asset investmentsAnnual report

    「This was mainly because spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets decreased, despite increased spending on the acquisition of shares in affiliated companies.」

    Investment activity expenditures decreased by ¥63.4 million year on year to ¥960.4 million, and spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets decreased.
  19. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥3,109.7 million, an increase of ¥255.9 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 3 quarters totaled ¥3,109.7 million, indicating progress in capital investment accompanied by increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets.
  20. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities totaled ¥1,023.8 million, an increase of ¥141.6 million from the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. This was mainly due to increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first quarter totaled ¥1,023.8 million, indicating progress in capital investment accompanied by increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets.
  21. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Group made capital investments totaling ¥41,741 million, primarily for new production facilities, capacity expansions and maintenance upgrades of existing production facilities.」

    Capital investment during the year totaled ¥41,741 million, and the plan for the following year was expanded to ¥50,000 million. Plans include expanding battery materials production facilities and installing waste-heat power generation facilities, as well as maintenance upgrades.
  22. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥28,538 million, an increase of ¥2,332 million from the same cumulative period of the previous year. This was mainly due to an increase in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」

    Investment activity expenditures for the first 3 quarters totaled ¥2,853.8 million, indicating progress on investment accompanied by increased spending on the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets.
  23. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash used in investing activities was ¥22,107 million, an increase of ¥5,679 million from the same cumulative period of the previous year. This was mainly due to an increase in expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, despite a decrease in expenditures for the acquisition of shares in affiliated companies.」

    Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets increased, bringing cumulative second-quarter cash used in investing activities to ¥22,107 million. The figures indicate progress in investment in facilities and fixed assets.
  24. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Group made capital investments totaling ¥40,336 million, mainly in the construction of new production facilities, expansion of capacity at existing production facilities, and maintenance and renewal.」

    The company made ¥40,336 million in capital investments during the year and planned ¥40 billion for the following year. Projects included a cyclohexanone production facility, separator expansion and limestone mine development.
  25. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「The capital investment plan for the 1-year period following the current consolidated fiscal year is ¥48 billion,」

    Planned investments included ¥31.5 billion in Chemicals and ¥10 billion in Construction Materials. The main items were expansion of battery materials production facilities, limestone mine development, and maintenance and renewal.
Moved together

"Improvement in the Equity Ratio" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 14 of its 27 moves.

1488887★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Improvement in the Equity Ratio14×
  3. 2Performance-linked dividends and returns to shareholders8×
  4. 3Substantial Recovery in Operating Profit8×
  5. 4Revitalizing and Growing the Chemical Business through Business Portfolio Management8×
  6. 5Risk of impairment of fixed assets due to deterioration in the business environment8×
  7. 6Reduction of GHG emissions and expansion of environmentally beneficial businesses7×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Ube's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results presentation of 2026-08-07: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.