Contents of this document
- Consideration of share buybacks using a portion of the IPO proceeds from the Machinery and Cement-Related businesses
- Policy to raise DOE from 3.5% or higher to 4.0% or higher
- Capacity expansion for polyimide, separation membranes, ceramics, separators and C1 chemicals, among others
- Business structure reform, including the suspension or downsizing of ammonia, caprolactam and nylon polymer production
- EBITDA¥272 hundred millionYear on year against the same period last year27.5%
- D/E ratio0.8 timesYear-earlier period0.79
- Equity ratio46.7 %Year-earlier period46.7
- Operating margin5 %Year-earlier period4
- Capital Expenditure¥325 hundred millionYear-earlier period212
- R&D expenses¥70 hundred millionYear-earlier period58
- Sales volume of major functional productsYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Contract pharmaceutical product sales volumeYear on year against the same period last yearWeak
- Domestic cement sales volume348 10,000 tonnesYear-earlier period375
- U.S. cement sales volume69 10,000 short tonsYear-earlier period81
- U.S. ready-mixed concrete sales volume284 10,000 cubic yardsYear-earlier period313
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,447 hundred million (YoY +15.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥122 hundred million (YoY +44.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥205 hundred million (YoY +27.2%) |
| Net income | ¥105 hundred million (YoY -5.7%) |
| Operating profit margin | 5 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales First quarter ¥1,219 hundred million / Second quarter ¥1,228 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥56 hundred million / Second quarter ¥66 hundred million / By segment Functional products Net Sales First quarter ¥206 hundred million / Second quarter ¥211 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥32 hundred million / Second quarter ¥37 hundred million / High-performance urethane Net Sales First quarter ¥157 hundred million / Second quarter ¥161 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥6 hundred million / Second quarter ¥-2 hundred million / Pharmaceuticals Net Sales First quarter ¥47 hundred million / Second quarter ¥48 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥-5 hundred million / Second quarter ¥-2 hundred million / Resins and chemicals Net Sales First quarter ¥655 hundred million / Second quarter ¥623 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥26 hundred million / Second quarter ¥33 hundred million / Machinery Net Sales First quarter ¥141 hundred million / Second quarter ¥149 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥11 hundred million / Second quarter ¥10 hundred million / Other Net Sales First quarter ¥94 hundred million / Second quarter ¥111 hundred million / Operating profit First quarter ¥5 hundred million / Second quarter ¥5 hundred million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥5,180 hundred million / EBITDA ¥595 hundred million / Operating profit ¥265 hundred million / Ordinary income ¥390 hundred million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥255 hundred million / Annual dividend ¥160 per share |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 47.2% / EBITDA 45.7% / Operating profit 45.9% / Ordinary income 52.5% / Interim (current-period) net income attributable to owners of the parent 41.0% / Segment revenue Functional products 47.3% / High-performance urethane 46.1% / Pharmaceuticals 47.5% / Resins and chemicals 47.4% / Machinery 42.9% / Other 52.5% / Operating profit by segment Functional products 43.6% / Resins and chemicals 45.4% / Machinery 37.7% / Other 51.9% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed plan. |
| Segment results | Functional products Net Sales 417 / Year-on-year revenue growth 21.2% / Operating profit 70 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 61.1% / High-performance urethane Net Sales 318 / Year-on-year revenue growth 86.6% / Operating profit 4 / Operating profit for the same period of the previous year -4 / Pharmaceuticals Net Sales 95 / Year-on-year revenue growth -9.3% / Operating profit -7 / Operating profit for the same period of the previous year -5 / Resins and chemicals Net Sales 1,278 / Year-on-year revenue growth 9.0% / Operating profit 59 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 46.2% / Machinery Net Sales 290 / Year-on-year revenue growth -2.7% / Operating profit 21 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 10.1% / Other Net Sales 205 / Year-on-year revenue growth 22.7% / Operating profit 10 / Year-on-year operating profit growth 0.0% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Consolidated operating profit Price difference ¥43 hundred million / Volume variance ¥12 hundred million / Fixed costs and other factors ¥-17 hundred million / Functional products operating profit Price difference ¥-8 hundred million / Volume variance ¥29 hundred million / Fixed costs and other factors ¥5 hundred million / High-performance urethane operating profit Price difference ¥3 hundred million / Volume variance ¥9 hundred million / Fixed costs and other factors ¥-4 hundred million / Pharmaceuticals operating profit Price difference ¥3 hundred million / Volume variance ¥6 hundred million / Fixed costs and other factors ¥-10 hundred million / Resins and chemical products operating profit Price difference ¥30 hundred million / Volume variance ¥-30 hundred million / Fixed costs and other factors ¥20 hundred million / Machinery operating profit Machinery segment contribution profit ¥9 hundred million / Other operating profit Price difference ¥15 hundred million / Volume variance ¥-2 hundred million / Fixed costs and other factors ¥-13 hundred million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥272 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year 27.5%, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.8 times / Year-earlier period 0.79 times, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 46.7 % / Year-earlier period 46.7 %, Indicator name Operating margin / Value 5 % / Year-earlier period 4 %, Indicator name Capital Expenditure / Value ¥325 hundred million / Year-earlier period ¥212 hundred million, Indicator name R&D expenses / Value ¥70 hundred million / Year-earlier period ¥58 hundred million |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Sales volume of major functional products / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Contract pharmaceutical product sales volume / Year on year against the same period last year Weak, Indicator name Domestic cement sales volume / Value 348 10,000 tonnes / Year-earlier period 375 10,000 tonnes, Indicator name U.S. cement sales volume / Value 69 10,000 short tons / Year-earlier period 81 10,000 short tons, Indicator name U.S. ready-mixed concrete sales volume / Value 284 10,000 cubic yards / Year-earlier period 313 10,000 cubic yards |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate Value 157.2 JPY/USD / Naphtha CIF Value $925 /t / Domestic naphtha Value ¥103,500 /KL / Australian coal CIF Value $168 /t / Australian coal Value ¥26,400 /t |
| Medium-term management plan targets | DOE Initial target At least 2.5% / Current 3.5% or higher / Target Aims to raise DOE to 4.0% at an early date / Reduce GHG emissions FY2030 50% reduction (vs. FY2013) / FY2035 70% reduction (vs. FY2013) / Female employee ratio FY2030 25.0% / Female Management Ratio FY2030 10.0% |
| Financial targets | Debt-to-equity ratio Six-month results 0.8 times / Full-year forecast 0.92 times / Equity ratio Six-month results 46.7 % / Full-year forecast 44.1 % / ROE Full-year forecast 5.7 % / ROIC Full-year forecast 4.1 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥160 per share / Interim ¥80 per share / End of period ¥80 per share |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Considering share buybacks using a portion of the IPO proceeds from the Machinery and Cement-Related businesses |
| Capital expenditures | ¥325 hundred million |
| New initiatives | Consideration of share buybacks using a portion of the IPO proceeds from the Machinery and Cement-Related businesses, Policy to raise DOE from 3.5% or higher to 4.0% or higher, Capacity expansion for polyimide, separation membranes, ceramics, separators and C1 chemicals, among others, Business structure reform, including the suspension or downsizing of ammonia, caprolactam and nylon polymer production |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For revenue, the company cited the contribution of the Urethane Systems business to consolidated earnings, strong sales of key functional products, sales price adjustments for resins and chemicals, and inventory valuation differences. The increase in operating income was attributed to contributions from the Urethane Systems business, sales of functional products, sales of resins and chemicals, and solid performance in after-sales services in the Machinery segment. The decline in interim net income was attributed to higher tax expenses.