Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Cost reductions through the “ZΣ initiative,” production innovation activities, progress in revising selling prices, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, yen depreciation, and expanding demand for high-performance resins, battery materials and electronic materials, among others.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥109,466 million (YoY +6.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16,300 million (YoY +34.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥18,849 million (YoY +57.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥12,711 million (YoY +69.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥66.43 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 65.5% / End of previous period 68.9% |
| Total assets | ¥603,320 million |
| Net assets | ¥395,811 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥405,000 million (YoY -1.7%) / Operating profit ¥38,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥37,000 million (YoY -7.6%) / Net income ¥36,000 million (YoY -0.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥76 → ¥79(+3.9%) |
| Segment revenue | Elastomer Materials Business ¥58,161 million (YoY +0.2%) / High-performance materials business ¥33,839 million (YoY +15.5%) / Other ¥18,495 million (YoY +12.9%) |
| Segment profit | Elastomer Materials Business ¥5,546 million (YoY +31.2%) / High-performance materials business ¥10,109 million (YoY +36.8%) / Other ¥964 million (YoY -4.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥4,568 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥293 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on business transfer ¥250 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥104 million, Impairment Losses ¥293 million, Other ¥5 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name ジスインフォテクノ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 209,251,256 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 17,905,776 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Cost reductions through the “ZΣ initiative,” production innovation activities, progress in revising selling prices, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, yen depreciation, and expanding demand for high-performance resins, battery materials and electronic materials, among others. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited cost reductions through the “ZΣ initiative,” production innovation activities, progress in revising selling prices, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, yen depreciation, and expanding demand for high-performance resins, battery materials and electronic materials. It also reported production in line with procurement volumes for key raw materials due to the deteriorating situation in the Middle East, as well as controls on spot export sales of general-purpose rubber.