Komori
Earnings4205ZEON CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose 6.2% year on year and operating income increased 34.4%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was raised to ¥79 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥76.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4171
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales109,466¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 27.0%
Operating profit16,300¥ millionYear on year +34.4%Progress 42.9%
Ordinary income18,849¥ millionYear on year +57.4%Progress 50.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,711¥ millionYear on year +69.4%Progress 35.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥66.43
Financial position at period-end
Total assets603,320¥ million
of which net assets 395,811 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.5%vs. prior year-end -3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Elastomer Materials Business58,16152.6%+0.2%
High-performance materials business33,83930.6%+15.5%
Other18,49516.7%+12.9%
Segment profit
Elastomer Materials Business5,54633.4%+31.2%
High-performance materials business10,10960.8%+36.8%
Other9645.8%-4.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥405,000 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥38,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income¥37,000 million (YoY -7.6%)
Net income¥36,000 million (YoY -0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥76 → ¥79(+3.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Cost reductions through the “ZΣ initiative,” production innovation activities, progress in revising selling prices, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, yen depreciation, and expanding demand for high-performance resins, battery materials and electronic materials, among others.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ジスインフォテクノ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥293 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on business transfer ¥250 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥104 million, Impairment Losses ¥293 million, Other ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,568 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End209,251,256
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,905,776
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥109,466 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥16,300 million (YoY +34.4%)
Ordinary income¥18,849 million (YoY +57.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,711 million (YoY +69.4%)
Net income per share¥66.43
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.5% / End of previous period 68.9%
Total assets¥603,320 million
Net assets¥395,811 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥405,000 million (YoY -1.7%) / Operating profit ¥38,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Ordinary income ¥37,000 million (YoY -7.6%) / Net income ¥36,000 million (YoY -0.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥76 → ¥79(+3.9%)
Segment revenueElastomer Materials Business ¥58,161 million (YoY +0.2%) / High-performance materials business ¥33,839 million (YoY +15.5%) / Other ¥18,495 million (YoY +12.9%)
Segment profitElastomer Materials Business ¥5,546 million (YoY +31.2%) / High-performance materials business ¥10,109 million (YoY +36.8%) / Other ¥964 million (YoY -4.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,568 million
Impairment loss¥293 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on business transfer ¥250 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥104 million, Impairment Losses ¥293 million, Other ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name ジスインフォテクノ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End209,251,256
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,905,776
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCost reductions through the “ZΣ initiative,” production innovation activities, progress in revising selling prices, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, yen depreciation, and expanding demand for high-performance resins, battery materials and electronic materials, among others.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited cost reductions through the “ZΣ initiative,” production innovation activities, progress in revising selling prices, reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, yen depreciation, and expanding demand for high-performance resins, battery materials and electronic materials. It also reported production in line with procurement volumes for key raw materials due to the deteriorating situation in the Middle East, as well as controls on spot export sales of general-purpose rubber.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ZEON CORPORATION (4205) timely disclosure | Komori