Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined, while operating income and net income fell sharply. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, a modest recovery in revenue and operating income is expected, although the impact of worsening conditions in the Middle East has not been factored into the forecast.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-393
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales5,796 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.2%
Operating profit421 Hundreds of millions of yen-31.0%
Ordinary income451 Hundreds of millions of yen-27.6%
Net income102 Hundreds of millions of yen-79.4%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
5,950 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
425 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
430 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
320 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
870 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
FY2026 EBITDA year-on-year change
Volume impact-21
Price impact excluding foreign exchange-52
CO plant impact65
Moving-average impact-75
Expense variance and other factors-76
Foreign Exchange Effects-12
FY2027 forecast EBITDA year-on-year change
Volume impact153
Price impact excluding foreign exchange-143
CO plant impact54
Expense variance and other factors-43
Foreign Exchange Effects-5
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate¥150/USD
Asian methanol spot price330 USD/ton
Dubai crude oil70 USD/bbl
Domestic naphtha¥65,000/kL
Global automobile production volumeApproximately flat year on year
POM market growth rate3–4% per year
Overall server market growth rate15~20%
Semiconductor materials market growth rate6.0%
Display market growth rate3.9%
Health food market growth rateApproximately 5%
New initiatives
  • Continue construction of the second COC plant, with a target to begin operations during FY2027
  • At COC, specialize the existing plant in high-value-added applications and the second plant in environmentally friendly packaging applications
  • Sales partnership with Mitsui Chemicals
  • Integration of Polyplastics into Daicel
  • Cancellation of 10.8 million treasury shares
  • Change in reportable segments from the fiscal year ending March 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
EBITDA
Fiscal year ending March 2026854 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year-16.6%
ROE
Fiscal year ending March 20262.8 %
Year-on-year change, pp-11 %
ROIC
Fiscal year ending March 20264.2 %
Year-on-year change, pp-1.9 %
ROA
Fiscal year ending March 20261.2 %
EPS
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥38.75
COC existing plant utilization rate
80 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Volume, unit-price and price impacts are disclosed by segment. Inflator sales volume in the Safety segment is planned to increase by slightly more than 10% year on year in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Segment results
Medical and Healthcare
Net Sales
162 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)12.4
Operating profit
4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)63.6
Smart
Net Sales
377 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)1.2
Operating profit
5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)Operating loss of ¥800 million in the previous fiscal year
Safety
Net Sales
1,042 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)6.7
Operating profit
61 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)55
Materials
Net Sales
1,613 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)-12
Operating profit
150 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)-49.5
Engineering Plastics
Net Sales
2,547 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)2.7
Operating profit
192 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)-29.1
Other Businesses
Net Sales
54 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue YoY (%)-5.5
Operating profit
9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating Profit YoY (%)-6.3
Financial targets
ROE
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20279.1 %
ROIC
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20274.3 %
Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets, including deemed shares held
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan14.5 %
Market Size / Share
COC market sizeExpected to expand at a CAGR of more than 5% from 2026 through the first half of the 2030s
POM market growth rate3–4% per year
Overall server market growth rate15~20%
Capital expenditures
728 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥60 per share
Interim¥30 per share
End of period¥30 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202663.1 %
Total payout ratio154.8 %
DOE4.4 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
137 10,000 shares
Number of Shares1,009
PeriodNovember 2025–March 2026
Treasury Share CancellationCancellation of 10.8 million shares decided
Three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
1,548 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
96 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales5,796 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.2%)
Operating profit421 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -31.0%)
Ordinary income451 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -27.6%)
Net income102 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -79.4%)
Three months of the current quarterFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 Net Sales 1,548 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 96 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales 5,950 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 425 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 430 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 320 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 870 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsMedical and Healthcare Net Sales 162 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) 12.4 / Operating profit 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) 63.6 / Smart Net Sales 377 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) 1.2 / Operating profit 5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) Operating loss of ¥800 million in the previous fiscal year / Safety Net Sales 1,042 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) 6.7 / Operating profit 61 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) 55 / Materials Net Sales 1,613 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) -12 / Operating profit 150 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) -49.5 / Engineering Plastics Net Sales 2,547 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) 2.7 / Operating profit 192 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) -29.1 / Other Businesses Net Sales 54 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue YoY (%) -5.5 / Operating profit 9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating Profit YoY (%) -6.3
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFY2026 EBITDA year-on-year change Volume impact -21 / Price impact excluding foreign exchange -52 / CO plant impact 65 / Moving-average impact -75 / Expense variance and other factors -76 / Foreign Exchange Effects -12 / FY2027 forecast EBITDA year-on-year change Volume impact 153 / Price impact excluding foreign exchange -143 / CO plant impact 54 / Expense variance and other factors -43 / Foreign Exchange Effects -5
Key KPIsEBITDA Fiscal year ending March 2026 854 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct -16.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE Fiscal year ending March 2026 2.8 % / Year-on-year change, pp -11 % / ROIC Fiscal year ending March 2026 4.2 % / Year-on-year change, pp -1.9 % / ROA Fiscal year ending March 2026 1.2 % / EPS Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥38.75 / COC existing plant utilization rate 80 %
Unit price and quantity metricsVolume, unit-price and price impacts are disclosed by segment. Inflator sales volume in the Safety segment is planned to increase by slightly more than 10% year on year in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥150/USD / Asian methanol spot price 330 USD/ton / Dubai crude oil 70 USD/bbl / Domestic naphtha ¥65,000/kL / Global automobile production volume Approximately flat year on year / POM market growth rate 3–4% per year / Overall server market growth rate 15~20% / Semiconductor materials market growth rate 6.0% / Display market growth rate 3.9% / Health food market growth rate Approximately 5%
Financial targetsROE Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 9.1 % / ROIC Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 4.3 % / Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets, including deemed shares held Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 14.5 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥60 per share / Interim ¥30 per share / End of period ¥30 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 63.1 % / Total payout ratio 154.8 % / DOE 4.4 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount 137 10,000 shares / Number of Shares 1,009 10,000 shares / Period November 2025–March 2026 / Treasury Share Cancellation Cancellation of 10.8 million shares decided
Capital expenditures728 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market Size / ShareCOC market size Expected to expand at a CAGR of more than 5% from 2026 through the first half of the 2030s / POM market growth rate 3–4% per year / Overall server market growth rate 15~20%
New initiativesContinue construction of the second COC plant, with a target to begin operations during FY2027, At COC, specialize the existing plant in high-value-added applications and the second plant in environmentally friendly packaging applications, Sales partnership with Mitsui Chemicals, Integration of Polyplastics into Daicel, Cancellation of 10.8 million treasury shares, Change in reportable segments from the fiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating income declined due to lower acetate tow sales in the Materials business, carryover inventory, and higher depreciation expenses for new plants, among other factors. Net income declined due to the recognition of a ¥32.4 billion impairment loss at the second COC plant in Germany. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, higher sales volumes and improved operations at the CO plant are expected, while lower acetate tow selling prices, higher pulp prices, and increases in personnel and R&D expenses are also anticipated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori