Komori
Earnings4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined 1.8% year on year and operating income declined 25.0%, resulting in lower revenue and earnings. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales424,824¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 72.9%
Operating profit32,444¥ millionYear on year -25.0%Progress 69.8%
Ordinary income33,891¥ millionYear on year -24.3%Progress 71.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent35,703¥ millionYear on year -18.9%Progress 71.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share134.99円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets884,089¥ million
of which net assets 400,209 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.5%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedical & Healthcare ¥12,048 million (YoY +10.7%), Smart ¥27,468 million (YoY -3.5%), Safety ¥77,033 million (YoY +5.8%), Materials Business ¥118,386 million (YoY -8.3%), Engineering Plastics ¥185,912 million (YoY -0.5%), Other ¥3,975 million (YoY -9.9%)
Segment profitMedical & Healthcare ¥639 million (YoY +75.1%), Smart ¥372 million, Safety ¥5,033 million (YoY +64.8%), Materials Business ¥10,468 million (YoY -45.2%), Engineering Plastics ¥15,305 million (YoY -25.6%), Other ¥625 million (YoY -11.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥583,000 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥46,500 million (YoY -23.8%)
Ordinary income¥47,500 million (YoY -23.8%)
Net income¥50,000 million (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

中国など一部地域の景気停滞、顧客需要・販売数量の増減、中国での価格競争、為替、減価償却費・定期修繕費の増加など。欧米・インドでの拡販、北米拠点の生産性改善、前期の有機半導体事業撤退などが利益を押し上げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent events2026年4月1日付で、連結子会社ポリプラスチックス株式会社の全事業(子会社・関連会社株式の保有・管理事業を除く)を吸収分割により当社が承継する予定。ポリプラスチックスの社名はHPPホールディングス株式会社に変更予定。
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥11 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17,056 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥512 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,224 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,496 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥179 million
Depreciation and amortization¥31,505 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End266,942,682 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,536,706 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥424,824 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥32,444 million (YoY -25.0%)
Ordinary income¥33,891 million (YoY -24.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35,703 million (YoY -18.9%)
Net income per share134.99円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.5 / End of previous period 44.2
Total assets¥884,089 million
Net assets¥400,209 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥583,000 million (YoY -0.6%) / Operating profit ¥46,500 million (YoY -23.8%) / Ordinary income ¥47,500 million (YoY -23.8%) / Net income ¥50,000 million (YoY +1.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedical & Healthcare ¥12,048 million (YoY +10.7%), Smart ¥27,468 million (YoY -3.5%), Safety ¥77,033 million (YoY +5.8%), Materials Business ¥118,386 million (YoY -8.3%), Engineering Plastics ¥185,912 million (YoY -0.5%), Other ¥3,975 million (YoY -9.9%)
Segment profitMedical & Healthcare ¥639 million (YoY +75.1%), Smart ¥372 million, Safety ¥5,033 million (YoY +64.8%), Materials Business ¥10,468 million (YoY -45.2%), Engineering Plastics ¥15,305 million (YoY -25.6%), Other ¥625 million (YoY -11.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥31,505 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥11 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17,056 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥512 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,224 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,496 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥179 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent events2026年4月1日付で、連結子会社ポリプラスチックス株式会社の全事業(子会社・関連会社株式の保有・管理事業を除く)を吸収分割により当社が承継する予定。ポリプラスチックスの社名はHPPホールディングス株式会社に変更予定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End266,942,682 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,536,706 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance中国など一部地域の景気停滞、顧客需要・販売数量の増減、中国での価格競争、為替、減価償却費・定期修繕費の増加など。欧米・インドでの拡販、北米拠点の生産性改善、前期の有機半導体事業撤退などが利益を押し上げた。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中国など一部地域で景気が足踏みし、米国の関税政策の影響が懸念される中、顧客需要や販売数量の減少、中国での価格競争、為替の影響、減価償却費・定期修繕費の増加などがあった。一方、欧米・インドでの拡販、北米拠点の生産性改善、前期の有機半導体事業撤退などが一部利益を押し上げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori