Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were revised downward for revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent. Revenue is expected to decline 2.8%, while operating income and ordinary income are expected to decline by approximately 14% to 15%.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2025 年5月 13 日発表
Net Sales600,000→583,000million
-2.8%
Operating profit54,000→46,500million
-13.9%
Ordinary income56,000→47,500million
-15.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent54,000→50,000million
-7.4%
Net income per share203.67→188.33yen and sen
-7.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

顧客の在庫調整に伴うアセテート・トウの販売数量の減少、ポリプラスチックスにおけるPOMの販売数量の減少、酢酸原料(一酸化炭素)プラントでの一過性トラブルなどにより、売上高・各利益項目が当初想定を下回った。第3四半期以降も先行き不透明な状況が続くと見込んでいる。

Previous-period results売上高 586,531百万円、営業利益 61,011百万円、経常利益 62,320百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 49,480百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 181.44円 銭(2025 年3月期)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥600,000 million → ¥583,000 million(-2.8%)
Operating profit¥54,000 million → ¥46,500 million(-13.9%)
Ordinary income¥56,000 million → ¥47,500 million(-15.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥54,000 million → ¥50,000 million(-7.4%)
Net income per share203.67 yen and sen → 188.33 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2025 年5月 13 日発表
Previous-period results売上高 586,531百万円、営業利益 61,011百万円、経常利益 62,320百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益 49,480百万円、1株当たり当期純利益 181.44円 銭(2025 年3月期)
Reason for the revision顧客の在庫調整に伴うアセテート・トウの販売数量の減少、ポリプラスチックスにおけるPOMの販売数量の減少、酢酸原料(一酸化炭素)プラントでの一過性トラブルなどにより、売上高・各利益項目が当初想定を下回った。第3四半期以降も先行き不透明な状況が続くと見込んでいる。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

顧客の在庫調整によりアセテート・トウの販売数量が減少し、ポリプラスチックスのPOMも販売数量が減少したため、売上高が想定を下回った。また、酢酸原料(一酸化炭素)プラントで一過性トラブルが発生したことなどにより、各利益項目も想定を下回った。第3四半期以降も先行き不透明な状況が続くと見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori