Komori
Earnings4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined 4.3% year on year and operating income declined 25.3%, resulting in lower revenue and earnings. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales139,270¥ millionYear on year -4.3%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit13,043¥ millionYear on year -25.3%Progress 24.2%
Ordinary income12,343¥ millionYear on year -32.1%Progress 22.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,620¥ millionYear on year -40.6%Progress 17.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share36円29銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets839,853¥ million
of which net assets 378,111 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.2%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedical and Healthcare ¥3,833 million (YoY +9.9%), Smart ¥9,450 million (YoY -8.4%), Safety ¥24,470 million (YoY +5.0%), Materials ¥40,316 million (YoY -9.4%), Engineering Plastics ¥59,939 million (YoY -4.4%)
Segment profitMedical and Healthcare ¥162 million (YoY +72.3%), Smart ¥213 million (YoY -57.5%), Safety ¥1,608 million, Materials ¥4,403 million (YoY -51.5%), Engineering Plastics ¥6,529 million (YoY -15.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥600,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥54,000 million (YoY -11.5%)
Ordinary income¥56,000 million (YoY -1.0%)
Net income¥54,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

需要回復に地域差があり、カプロラクタム誘導体などの需要低迷、顧客の生産時期ずれ、為替の影響などで販売数量が減少した。一方、需要が伸びる製品の販売機会を捉えた販売数量の増加や、コストダウンを実施した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な変更はありません
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥512 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,224 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥345 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥179 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,781 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End266,942,682
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,816,434
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥139,270 million (YoY -4.3%)
Operating profit¥13,043 million (YoY -25.3%)
Ordinary income¥12,343 million (YoY -32.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,620 million (YoY -40.6%)
Net income per share36円29銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.2 / End of previous period 44.2
Total assets¥839,853 million
Net assets¥378,111 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥600,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥54,000 million (YoY -11.5%) / Ordinary income ¥56,000 million (YoY -1.0%) / Net income ¥54,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedical and Healthcare ¥3,833 million (YoY +9.9%), Smart ¥9,450 million (YoY -8.4%), Safety ¥24,470 million (YoY +5.0%), Materials ¥40,316 million (YoY -9.4%), Engineering Plastics ¥59,939 million (YoY -4.4%)
Segment profitMedical and Healthcare ¥162 million (YoY +72.3%), Smart ¥213 million (YoY -57.5%), Safety ¥1,608 million, Materials ¥4,403 million (YoY -51.5%), Engineering Plastics ¥6,529 million (YoY -15.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,781 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥3 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥512 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,224 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥345 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥179 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な変更はありません
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End266,942,682
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,816,434
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance需要回復に地域差があり、カプロラクタム誘導体などの需要低迷、顧客の生産時期ずれ、為替の影響などで販売数量が減少した。一方、需要が伸びる製品の販売機会を捉えた販売数量の増加や、コストダウンを実施した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中国など一部地域で需要回復に差があったこと、カプロラクタム誘導体などの需要低迷、顧客の生産時期ずれ、為替の影響などにより販売数量が減少した一方、需要が伸びる製品の販売機会を捉え、販売数量を伸ばすとともに、徹底したコストダウンを実施したと説明しています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori