Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2025. While revenue increased, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. It also released consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026, calling for higher revenue, lower operating income and ordinary income, and higher net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

エンジニアリングプラスチックや自動車エアバッグ用インフレータの販売数量増加などで増収を見込む一方、円高前提や減価償却費・定期修繕費用の増加により営業利益・経常利益は減益。前年度に減損損失を計上していたため、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は増益を見込む。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

特別損失合計17,279百万円。主な内容は減損損失7,053百万円、固定資産除却損6,292百万円、投資有価証券評価損968百万円、関係会社株式売却損1,493百万円、事業整理損1,106百万円。

Previous-period results売上高586,531百万円、営業利益61,011百万円、経常利益62,320百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益49,480百万円、1株当たり当期純利益181円44銭
Dividend forecast revision2026年3月期は年間60円(中間配当30円、期末配当30円)を予定。前年度と同額と記載されているが、配当予想の修正についての明示はない。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 290,000 / Full year 600,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 22,500 / Full year 54,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 23,500 / Full year 56,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 25,000 / Full year 54,000
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 94.29 / Full year 203.67
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period results売上高586,531百万円、営業利益61,011百万円、経常利益62,320百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益49,480百万円、1株当たり当期純利益181円44銭
Reason for the revisionエンジニアリングプラスチックや自動車エアバッグ用インフレータの販売数量増加などで増収を見込む一方、円高前提や減価償却費・定期修繕費用の増加により営業利益・経常利益は減益。前年度に減損損失を計上していたため、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は増益を見込む。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss特別損失合計17,279百万円。主な内容は減損損失7,053百万円、固定資産除却損6,292百万円、投資有価証券評価損968百万円、関係会社株式売却損1,493百万円、事業整理損1,106百万円。
Dividend forecast revision2026年3月期は年間60円(中間配当30円、期末配当30円)を予定。前年度と同額と記載されているが、配当予想の修正についての明示はない。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2026年3月期は、エンジニアリングプラスチックや自動車エアバッグ用インフレータの販売数量増加などで増収を見込む一方、円高前提やエンジニアリングプラスチック事業の減価償却費・定期修繕費用の増加により営業利益・経常利益は減益とした。親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は、前年度に減損損失を計上していた反動で増益を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori