Komori
Earnings4193Fabrica Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 13.5% year on year and operating profit increased 4.1%, driven in part by the capture of demand for SMS-related services. Progress was generally in line with the full-year plan, and the annual dividend forecast was revised upward to ¥52.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,812¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit302¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 21.6%
Ordinary income295¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 21.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent237¥ millionYear on year +24.5%Progress 26.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.18
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,573¥ million
of which net assets 3,702 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.8%vs. prior year-end +5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBusiness Communication Business ¥1,868 million (YoY +19.0%), Automotive Platform Business ¥466 million (YoY +11.6%), Auto Service Business ¥476 million (YoY -2.6%)
Segment profitBusiness Communication Business ¥493 million (YoY +13.7%), Automotive Platform Business ¥80 million (YoY +1.4%), Auto Service Business ¥3 million (YoY -20.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,630 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY +14.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +14.2%)
Net income¥900 million (YoY +35.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥52
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Capturing demand for SMS-related services, record-high revenue in the Automotive Platform Business, strengthened sales activities and monetization of new services. The Auto Services Business experienced a temporary decline in its profit margin as inventory was replaced in connection with the shift toward sales focused on lower-priced vehicles.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 2 exclusions (Sparkle AI株式会社 and オートレックス株式会社)
Material subsequent eventsCapital reserves of ¥621,692,600 were reduced and transferred to other capital surplus. The effective date was 31 July 2026. There was no impact on net assets, the total number of shares issued, net assets per share or consolidated results.
Impairment lossNo expense recognized in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded
Depreciation and amortization¥64,855 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,475,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End334,321 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,812 million (YoY +13.5%)
Operating profit¥302 million (YoY +4.1%)
Ordinary income¥295 million (YoY +1.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥237 million (YoY +24.5%)
Net income per share¥46.18
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.8 / End of previous period 60.6
Total assets¥5,573 million
Net assets¥3,702 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,630 million (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY +14.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +14.2%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY +35.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥52
Segment revenueBusiness Communication Business ¥1,868 million (YoY +19.0%), Automotive Platform Business ¥466 million (YoY +11.6%), Auto Service Business ¥476 million (YoY -2.6%)
Segment profitBusiness Communication Business ¥493 million (YoY +13.7%), Automotive Platform Business ¥80 million (YoY +1.4%), Auto Service Business ¥3 million (YoY -20.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥64,855 thousand
Impairment lossNo expense recognized in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current fiscal year No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 2 exclusions (Sparkle AI株式会社 and オートレックス株式会社)
Material subsequent eventsCapital reserves of ¥621,692,600 were reduced and transferred to other capital surplus. The effective date was 31 July 2026. There was no impact on net assets, the total number of shares issued, net assets per share or consolidated results.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,475,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End334,321 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCapturing demand for SMS-related services, record-high revenue in the Automotive Platform Business, strengthened sales activities and monetization of new services. The Auto Services Business experienced a temporary decline in its profit margin as inventory was replaced in connection with the shift toward sales focused on lower-priced vehicles.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to steadily capturing demand for SMS-related services, quarterly revenue in the Automotive Platform Business reached a record high. The Business Communications Business strengthened its sales activities, while the Automotive Platform Business advanced the monetization of new services. Meanwhile, the Auto Services Business experienced a temporary decline in its profit margin as inventory was replaced in connection with the shift from luxury vehicle sales toward a focus on lower-priced vehicles.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Fabrica Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4193) timely disclosure | Komori