Komori
Earnings4192SpiderPlus & Co.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 8.8% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,268¥ millionYear on year +8.8%Progress 21.5%
Operating profit5¥ millionProgress 10.0%
Ordinary income5¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,043¥ million
of which net assets 2,668 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.0%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,900 million (YoY +20.5%)
Operating profit¥50 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company captured demand for IT investment in the construction industry, resulting in increases in the number of contracted companies and the average contract price per company.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥47,165 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,522,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End160
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,268 million (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit¥5 million
Ordinary income¥5 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1 million
Net income per share¥0.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66 / End of previous period 64
Total assets¥4,043 million
Net assets¥2,668 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,900 million (YoY +20.5%) / Operating profit ¥50 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥47,165 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,522,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End160
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company captured demand for IT investment in the construction industry, resulting in increases in the number of contracted companies and the average contract price per company.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company captured demand for IT investment in the construction industry, resulting in increases in the number of contracted companies and the average contract price per company.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SpiderPlus & Co. (4192) timely disclosure | Komori