Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4188Mitsubishi Chemical Group CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Voluntary Return of Executive Compensation

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue exceeded the forecast, while operating profit and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly below the forecast due to the recognition of impairment losses. In response, the Representative Executive Officer and President and others will voluntarily return part of their monthly compensation for 6 months.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-74.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)Previous forecast published Announced on 5 February 2026
Net Sales36,720→37,040Hundreds of millions of yen
+0.9%
Operating profit700→301Hundreds of millions of yen
-57.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent470→118Hundreds of millions of yen
-74.8%
Net income per share34.29→8.63yen and sen
-74.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Profit at each stage from core operating profit onward fell below the previously announced forecast due to the recognition of impairment losses on the Soarnol manufacturing facilities of Mitsubishi Chemical UK in Specialty Materials and the ethylene oxide and ethylene glycol manufacturing facilities of Mitsubishi Chemical in Basic Materials & Polymers, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses (Soarnol manufacturing facilities, ethylene oxide and ethylene glycol manufacturing facilities, etc.). Amount: Not disclosed

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥3,947.6 billion; core operating profit: ¥228.8 billion; operating profit: ¥141.6 billion; profit for the year: ¥105.6 billion; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥45.0 billion; basic earnings per share: ¥31.64
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales36,720 Hundreds of millions of yen → 37,040 Hundreds of millions of yen(+0.9%)
Operating profit700 Hundreds of millions of yen → 301 Hundreds of millions of yen(-57.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent470 Hundreds of millions of yen → 118 Hundreds of millions of yen(-74.8%)
Net income per share34.29 yen and sen → 8.63 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥3,947.6 billion; core operating profit: ¥228.8 billion; operating profit: ¥141.6 billion; profit for the year: ¥105.6 billion; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥45.0 billion; basic earnings per share: ¥31.64
Reason for the revisionProfit at each stage from core operating profit onward fell below the previously announced forecast due to the recognition of impairment losses on the Soarnol manufacturing facilities of Mitsubishi Chemical UK in Specialty Materials and the ethylene oxide and ethylene glycol manufacturing facilities of Mitsubishi Chemical in Basic Materials & Polymers, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses (Soarnol manufacturing facilities, ethylene oxide and ethylene glycol manufacturing facilities, etc.). Amount: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit at each stage from core operating profit onward fell below the forecast due to the recognition of impairment losses on the Soarnol manufacturing facilities of Specialty Materials and the ethylene oxide and ethylene glycol manufacturing facilities of Basic Materials & Polymers, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Voluntary Return of Executive Compensation | Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation (4188) timely disclosure | Komori