Komori
Financial results presentation4188Mitsubishi Chemical Group CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and core operating profit declined, while profit attributable to owners of the parent also fell sharply due to impairment losses and losses related to business withdrawals. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects core operating profit of ¥305.0 billion, assuming higher sales and cost reductions in Specialty Materials and a recovery in MMA market conditions.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
800
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in core operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥37,040 100 million
Operating profit¥301 100 million
Net income¥784 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥9,667 100 million
Core operating profit
¥394 100 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥38,000 100 million
Core operating profit
¥3,050 100 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 100 million
Income before taxes
¥2,700 100 million
Profit for the period
¥2,000 100 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,270 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Price variance-¥26.6 billion
  • Volume variance+¥4.1 billion
  • Cost Reduction+¥62.2 billion
  • Other-¥43.5 billion
  • Foreign Exchange Effects+¥3.5 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate¥150.0/USD
  • Naphtha price¥63,000/kL
New initiatives
  • Changes to reportable segments accompanying the organizational restructuring effective 1 April 2026
  • Growth investments in a precision semiconductor cleaning plant and facilities related to EUV dry resists, Soarnol and synthetic quartz
  • Capacity expansion investments in chemical recycling facilities for converting waste plastics into oil and bio-based anode materials for automotive lithium-ion batteries
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio0.83 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.23
  • ROE0.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.9 percentage points
  • Chemicals Business ROIC0.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.0 percentage points
Segment results
  • Specialty Materials
    Revenue¥1,059.6 billion
    Core operating profit¥32.3 billion
    Revenue growth-1%
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit+35%
  • Advanced Films & Polymers
    Revenue¥449.6 billion
    Core operating profit¥7.4 billion
  • Advanced Solutions
    Revenue¥343.5 billion
    Core operating profit¥22.9 billion
  • Advanced Composites & Shapes
    Revenue¥266.5 billion
    Core operating profit¥2 billion
  • MMA & Derivatives
    Revenue¥351.9 billion
    Core operating profit-¥1.5 billion
    Revenue growth-16%
  • Basic Materials & Polymers
    Revenue¥790.7 billion
    Core operating profit-¥4.2 billion
    Revenue growth-20%
  • Chemicals business
    Revenue¥2,351.5 billion
    Core operating profit¥24.3 billion
    Revenue growth-11%
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit-43%
  • Industrial gases
    Revenue¥1,352.5 billion
    Core operating profit¥200.7 billion
    Revenue growth+4%
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit+8%
Medium-term management plan targets
TargetChemicals Business core operating profit of ¥236.0 billion, core operating margin of 8%, and asset restructuring and sales of approximately ¥400 billion
Target fiscal yearFY2029
Comparison with actual resultsApproximately ¥490 billion executed in FY2024-25
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Approximately ¥18 billion
DetailsDownside to projected core operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 if the situation in the Middle East, including the de facto closure of the Strait of Hormuz, continues through the end of September
Capital expenditures
¥2,921 100 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥32
BreakdownInterim ¥16, year-end ¥16
Payout ratio
Targeting approximately 35%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥37,040 100 million
Operating profit¥301 100 million
Net income¥784 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥9,667 100 million / Core operating profit ¥394 100 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥38,000 100 million / Core operating profit ¥3,050 100 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 100 million / Income before taxes ¥2,700 100 million / Profit for the period ¥2,000 100 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,270 100 million
Segment resultsSegment Specialty Materials / Revenue ¥1,059.6 billion / Core operating profit ¥32.3 billion / Revenue growth -1% / Year-on-year change in core operating profit +35%, Segment Advanced Films & Polymers / Revenue ¥449.6 billion / Core operating profit ¥7.4 billion / Revenue growth Not disclosed / Year-on-year change in core operating profit Not disclosed, Segment Advanced Solutions / Revenue ¥343.5 billion / Core operating profit ¥22.9 billion / Revenue growth Not disclosed / Year-on-year change in core operating profit Not disclosed, Segment Advanced Composites & Shapes / Revenue ¥266.5 billion / Core operating profit ¥2 billion / Revenue growth Not disclosed / Year-on-year change in core operating profit Not disclosed, Segment MMA & Derivatives / Revenue ¥351.9 billion / Core operating profit -¥1.5 billion / Revenue growth -16% / Year-on-year change in core operating profit Not disclosed, Segment Basic Materials & Polymers / Revenue ¥790.7 billion / Core operating profit -¥4.2 billion / Revenue growth -20% / Year-on-year change in core operating profit Not disclosed, Segment Chemicals business / Revenue ¥2,351.5 billion / Core operating profit ¥24.3 billion / Revenue growth -11% / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -43%, Segment Industrial gases / Revenue ¥1,352.5 billion / Core operating profit ¥200.7 billion / Revenue growth +4% / Year-on-year change in core operating profit +8%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Price variance / Amount -¥26.6 billion, Factors Volume variance / Amount +¥4.1 billion, Factors Cost Reduction / Amount +¥62.2 billion, Factors Other / Amount -¥43.5 billion, Factors Foreign Exchange Effects / Amount +¥3.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.83 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.23 times, Indicator name ROE / Value 0.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.9 percentage points, Indicator name Chemicals Business ROIC / Value 0.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.0 percentage points
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate / Value ¥150.0/USD, Item Naphtha price / Value ¥63,000/kL
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount Approximately ¥18 billion / Details Downside to projected core operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 if the situation in the Middle East, including the de facto closure of the Strait of Hormuz, continues through the end of September
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Chemicals Business core operating profit of ¥236.0 billion, core operating margin of 8%, and asset restructuring and sales of approximately ¥400 billion / Target fiscal year FY2029 / Comparison with actual results Approximately ¥490 billion executed in FY2024-25
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥32 / Breakdown Interim ¥16, year-end ¥16
Payout ratioTargeting approximately 35%
Capital expenditures¥2,921 100 million
New initiativesChanges to reportable segments accompanying the organizational restructuring effective 1 April 2026, Growth investments in a precision semiconductor cleaning plant and facilities related to EUV dry resists, Soarnol and synthetic quartz, Capacity expansion investments in chemical recycling facilities for converting waste plastics into oil and bio-based anode materials for automotive lithium-ion batteries
Items this document does not state (14)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit was weighed down by deteriorating MMA monomer market conditions, impairment losses on fixed assets related to Soarnol in the UK, losses from the withdrawal from the coke and carbon materials business, and special retirement payments. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales, price increases and cost reductions in Specialty Materials, a bottoming out and recovery in MMA market conditions, and continued strength in industrial gases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation (4188) timely disclosure | Komori